Next Generation
  Indie Book Awards

Winners and Finalists of the
2008 Next Generation Indie Book Awards

Thank you to everyone who entered the 2008 Next Generation Indie Book Awards. This has been an exciting inaugural year and all of us were thrilled to see so many top quality books pouring into our offices. The judges were kept very busy and they had a difficult job selecting the Finalists and Winners from such a great array of both fiction and non-fiction books.

Congratulations to everyone who took the time and put their book forward to be entered in this year's program. We are honored to have received and reviewed your books and it is our hope that your book will receive all of the ongoing recognition that it deserves! Following is a list of all Finalists and Winners of the 2008 Next Generation Indie Book Awards.

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Fiction

FIRST PLACE WINNER ($1,000 PRIZE)

Zublinka Among Women
by Robert Wexelblatt
(KenArnoldBooks, LLC)

Non-Fiction

FIRST PLACE WINNER ($1,000 PRIZE)

Lines of Velocity: Words that Move from WriteGirl
by Keren Taylor
(WriteGirl Publications)

SECOND PLACE WINNER ($500 PRIZE)

The Pale Surface of Things
by Janey Bennett
(Hopeace Press)

SECOND PLACE WINNER ($500 PRIZE)

Spiritual Capitalism: How 9/11 Gave us Nine Spiritual Lessons of Work and Business
by Peter Ressler and Monika Mitchell Ressler
(Chilmark Books)

THIRD PLACE WINNER ($250 PRIZE)

Moondance
by Karen M. Black
(Ricochet Publishing)

THIRD PLACE WINNER ($250 PRIZE)

Who's Behind the Fairy Doors?
by Jonathan B. Wright
(Urban Fairies Operations, LLC)

CATEGORY WINNERS AND FINALISTS

ACTION/ADVENTURE

WINNER:

Antarctica: Life on The Ice, by Susan Fox Rogers (Solas House)

FINALISTS:

Adventures in Flying, by Jack Elliott (Alexander & Ray)
Ascent From Darkness, by Steven E. Wilson (H-G Books)
Bloody Wes Teague, by Voyle A. Glover (Brevia Publishing Co.)
Fireships & Brimstone, by Richard A. Minich (All Esox Publications)
Macedonia Passage: Dangerous Cargo, by Wright Gres (Riverhouse Books)
Murder on Pratas Reef, by Rick Ainsworth (VRA Publishing)
Promised Land, by Bob Adamov (Packard Island Publishing)
The Garhole Bar, by A. Hardy Roper (Great American Press)
The Oak Island Affair, by Jane Bow (Epigraph)
The Old Guys - Back to Baghdad, by Mike Ryan (Trafford Publishing)

ANIMALS/PETS

WINNER:

When Pigs Fly - Training Success with Impossible Dogs, by Jane Killion (Dogwise Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Chew on Things - It Helps You Think: Words of Wisdom from a Worried Canine, by Iris Bell, MD PhD (Creative Bookworm Press)
Horse Harmony: Understanding Horse Types and Temperaments...Are You and Your Horse a Good Match?, by Madalyn Ward, D.V.M (Myriah Press, LLC)
Loving Marley, by Donald and Sara Hassler (PugTale Publishing)
Open Your Heart with Pets, by Janice Marie Phelps (Dreamtime Publishing)
Parenting With Pets, by Christine Hamer and Margaret Hevel (Book Publishers Network)

ANTHOLOGY

WINNER:

Lines of Velocity: Words that Move from WriteGirl, by Keren Taylor (WriteGirl Publications)

FINALISTS:

Coming Together: For the Cure, by Alessia Brio, ed. (Phaze)
Sacred Secrets: Finding Your Way To Joy, Peace and Prosperity, by Paula Godwin Coppel (Unity House)
The Buddha Next Door, by Zan Gaudioso and Greg Martin (Middleway Press)

ART

WINNER:

Who's Behind the Fairy Doors?, by Jonathan B. Wright (Urban Fairies Operations, LLC)

FINALISTS:

Learning To See - An Artist's View on Contemporary Artists from Artschwager to Zakanitch, by Bruce Helander (StarGroup International/Art Book Division)
The Drawing Breakthrough Book, by John Hastings (Draw 3 Lines Publishing)
The Ultimate Fashion Study Guide - The Design Process, by Victoria Hunter (Hunter Publishing Corporation)
W/O/K's Weird Wacky Wonderful World: The Art of William O'Keefe, by James R. Holland (A Bit of Boston Books)

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIRS

WINNER:

The Dancer Returns: From Victim to Victory, by Susan Lee-Titus (iUniverse)

FINALISTS:

A Clean Street's A Happy Street, by James McSherry (iUniverse)
A Matter of Panache, by Debra Sanders (Self Published)
Accidental Cowgirl: Six Cows, No Horse and No Clue, by Mary Lynn Archibald (Cloud Lake Publishing)
Becoming Alice, A Memoir, by Alice Rene (iUniverse)
Four Rooms, Upstairs: A Psychotherapist's Journey Into and Beyond her Mother's Mental Illness, by Linda Appleman Shapiro (Cold Tree Press: Nashville, TN)
Gittin' Western, by Duane Wiltse (iUniverse)
No Experts Needed: The Meaning of Life According to You, by Louise Lewis (iUniverse)
Regina's Closet: Finding My Grandmother's Secret Journal, by Diana M. Raab (Beaufort Books)
The Time and Place That Gave Me Life, by Janet Cheatham Bell (Indiana University Press)
Vinyl Highway, by Dee Dee Phelps (Altergate Publishing)

BIOGRAPHY

WINNER:

James Crawford: Master of the Mint at Carson City: A Short Full Life, by Rusty Goe (Southgate Coins)

FINALISTS:

Max Perutz and the Secret of Life, by Georgina Ferry (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press)
Sally: The Older Woman's Illustrated Guide to Self-Improvement, by Judy Laddon (Sombrero Press)

BUSINESS

WINNERS (TIE):

Spiritual Capitalism: How 9/11 Gave Us Nine Spiritual Lessons of Work and Business, by Peter Ressler and Monika Mitchell Ressler (Chilmark Books)
The Age of Engage: Reinventing Marketing for Today's Connected, Collaborative and Hyperinteractive Culture, by Denise Shiffman (Hunt Street Press/Greenleaf Book Group)

FINALISTS:

Choosing Project Success - A Guide for Building Professionals, by J.F. McCarthy (Pareto-Building Improvement)
Discovering Your Inner Samurai: The Entrepreneurial Woman's Journey To Business Success, by Susan L. Reid (WME Books)
Personal Balance Sheet - A Practical Career Planning Guide, by Randall Craig (Knowledge To Action Press)
Teaching an Anthill to Fetch – Developing Collaborative Intelligence at Work, by Stephen James Joyce (Mighty Small Books Publishing)
The Connected and Committed Leader, by Laura Lopez (Living Leadership)
The Five Pillars of Guaranteed Business Success, by Dr. Greg Chapman (Empower Business Solutions)
The Retailer's Roadmap to Success: 33 Secrets for Driving Your Business to the Next Level, by Andy Buyting (GVP Publishing)
The Secrets of Money: A Guide for Everyone on Practical Financial Literacy, by Braun Mincher (Braun Media, LLC)
What To Do When You Become The Boss, by Bob Selden (Outskirts Press Inc.)

CAREER

WINNER:

Personal Balance Sheet - A Practical Career Planning Guide, by Randall Craig (Knowledge To Action Press)

FINALIST:

Listen Up! How To Communicate Effectively at Work, by Eunice LeMay and Jane Schwamberger (Papilio Publishing)

CHILDREN'S/JUVENILE FICTION

WINNER:

Emmy's Question, by Jeannine Auth (Morningtide Press)

FINALISTS:

Bumperly Bumper Bee, by Michael D. Davis (Luna Publishing)
Halloween in Oz: Dorothy Returns, by Leo Moser and Carol Nelson (Whitfield & Dodd Publications)
Kandide, by Diana S. Zimmerman (Noesis Publishing)
N is for Nostril...and Other Alphabet Silliness, by Joe Spooner (Arnica Publishing, Inc.)
The Dark Dreamweaver, by Nick Ruth (Imaginator Press)
The Further Adventures of Pengey Penguin, by John Burns (San Francisco Story Works)

CHILDREN'S JUVENILE NON-FICTION

WINNER:

Who's Behind the Fairy Doors?, by Jonathan B. Wright (Urban Fairies Operations, LLC)

FINALISTS:

Eating Disorders: A Guide for Families and Children, by Val Elsbree, MSW, LCSW, CAP Licensed Psychotherapist (Merit Publishing International)
Imagine... Amazing Me, by Libbi Chilia (Halo Publishing)
Torina's World: A Child's Life in Madagascar, by Joni Kabana and Benjamin Opsahl (Arnica Publishing, Inc.)
Touched by Diabetes: A Guide for Families and Children, by Lucie Ventura; Foreword by Patti LaBelle (Merit Publishing International)
Twice A Hero, by Dirk Wales (Great Plains Press)
You and Me Make Three, by Wendy Lokken, Gwendy Mangiamele and Edna Cucksey Stephens (EDCO Publishing Inc.)

CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK

WINNER:

First Snow In The Woods, by Carl R. Sams II and Jean Stoick (Carl R. Sams II Photography, Inc.)

FINALISTS:

A Clue For You: Tail In The Teapot, by Barbara A. Palmer (BP Folkart Press)
Bumperly Bumper Bee, by Michael D. Davis (Luna Publishing)
Loving Marley, by Donald and Sara Hassler (PugTale Publishing)
N is for Nostril...and Other Alphabet Silliness, by Joe Spooner (Arnica Publishing, Inc.)
Priscilla McDoodleNut DoodleMcMae Asks "Why?", by Janet Mary Sinke (My Grandma and Me Publishers)
Shoe Shakes, by Loris Lesynski (Annick Press)
The Little Man In The Map, by E. Andrew Martonyi (Schoolside Press)
The New Place, by Clabe Thomas (Empty Harbor Productions)
Understanding Sam and Asperger Syndrome, by Clarabelle van Niekerk and Liezl Venter, MA, CCC-SLP (Skeezel Press)
Whose Ears Are Whose?, by Lana Jordan (Puffball Press, an imprint of Jorlan Publishing, Inc.)

COFFEE TABLE BOOK

WINNER:

Mugshots: A Celebration of the Journey from Ruin to Redemption, by Jason Porath, Author, and Jonas Mohr, Photographer (Real Deal Entertainment)

FINALISTS:

Descanso: An Urban Oasis Revealed, by Warren Marr (Balcony Press)
Historic Photos of Chicago Crime: The Capone Era, by John Russick (Turner Publishing)
My Heart vs. The Real World, by Max S. Gerber (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press)
Yuba Seasons: Images from the Wild & Scenic South Yuba River, by David B. McKay (Mountain Images Press)

COOKBOOK/FOOD

WINNER:

A Chef's Bounty: Celebrating Oregon's Cuisine, by Bill King and Rick Schafer (Arnica Publishing, Inc.)

FINALISTS:

8 Degrees of Ingredients, by Melissa K. Priem (Beaver's Pond Press)
Vegan Bites, by Beverly Lynn Bennett (Book Publishing Co.)

CRAFTS/HOBBIES

WINNER:

The Pocket Paper Engineer, How To Make Pop-Ups Step-By-Step, Volume 2, by Carol Barton (Popular Kinetics Press)

FINALISTS:

Create Your Own Hand-Printed Cloth, by Rayna Gillman (C&T Publishing)
Oh Sew Easy Life Style, by Valori Wells and Carolyn Spencer (C&T Publishing)
The Color Book of Beaded Jewelry, by Genevieve A. Sterbenz (Creative Homeowner)
The Dancer's Book of Ballet Crafts, by Christina Aleta Haskin (Creative Homeowner)
The Drawing Breakthrough Book, by John Hastings (Draw 3 Lines Publishing)
The Ultimate Fashion Study Guide – The Design Process, by Victoria Hunter (Hunter Publishing Corporation)

CURRENT EVENTS

WINNER:

Encounters with the Middle East, by Nesreen Khashan and Jim Bowman (Solas House)

FINALISTS:

Away with All Gods! Unchaining the Mind and Radically Changing the World, by Bob Avakian (Insight Press)
Shedding Light on Genetically Engineered Food, by Beth H. Harrison (iUniverse)

DIET/NUTRITION

WINNER:

The Smart Dieter's Cheating Guide: Eat and Watch Pounds Melt Away, by Harvey J. Widroe, MD with Ron Kenner (Outskirts Press)

FINALISTS:

Healing The Gerson Way: Defeating Cancer and Other Chronic Diseases, by Charlotte Gerson and Beata Bishop (Totality Books)
The Leptin Diet: How Fit is Your Fat?, by Byron J. Richards (Truth In Wellness)
Vegan Bites, by Beverly Lynn Bennett (Book Publishing Co.)

EDUCATION/ACADEMIC

WINNER:

Davenport's Dream: 21st Century Reflections on Heredity and Eugenics, edited by Jan A. Witkowski and John R. Inglis (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press)

FINALISTS:

Choosing Project Success - A Guide for Building Professionals, by J.F. McCarthy (Pareto-Building Improvement)
Evolution, by Nicholas Barton, Derek Briggs, Jonathan Eisen, David Goldstein, Nipam Patel (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press)
Plaintiff Blues: Job Discrimination and the Chilling Effect of Retaliation, by Judith Pearson (Lake Vermilin Publishing)
Prepared Parent's Operational Manual... Sending Your Child to College, by Marie Carr, Katharine Carr, Ann Carr and Elizabeth Carr (Dicmar Publishing)
The Drawing Breakthrough Book, by John Hastings (Draw 3 Lines Publishing)
The Little Man In The Map, by E. Andrew Martonyi (Schoolside Press)
The Middle School Writing Toolkit: Differentiated Instruction Across the Content Areas, by Tim Clifford (Maupin House Publishing)
The Secrets of Money: A Guide for Everyone on Practical Financial Literacy, by Braun Mincher (Braun Media, LLC)
The Ultimate Fashion Study Guide - The Design Process, by Victoria Hunter (Hunter Publishing Corporation)
Twice A Hero, by Dirk Wales (Great Plains Press)

ENTERTAINMENT

WINNER:

Memories of Times Past, by Marta Hiatt (Northern Star Press)

FINALISTS:

Dealing with Divas: A Survivor's Kit for the Celebrity Personal Assistant (or Anyone with a Pushy Boss), by Shelley Anderson (iUniverse)
More Sand in My Bra: Funny Women Write from the Road, Again!, by Julia Weiler and Jennifer L. Leo (Travelers' Tales, a Division of Solas House Inc.)

EROTICA

WINNER:

Coming Together: For the Cure, by Alessia Brio, ed. (Phaze)

FINALISTS:

American Cool, by Susan DiPlacido (Rebel Press)
Erotic Interludes 5: Road Games, by Radclyffe and Stacia Seaman (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.)

FINANCE

WINNER:

The Secrets of Money: A Guide for Everyone on Practical Financial Literacy, by Braun Mincher (Braun Media, LLC)

FINALISTS:

80 Proven Ways to Become a Millionaire, by Paul S. Damazo (SG&A Productions Inc.)
Saving The Family Cottage: A Guide to Succession Planning for your Cottage, Cabin, Camp or Vacation Home, by Stuart J. Hollander (Pleasant City Press, LLC)
The Procrastinators' Bible for Financial Success: Nine Essential Steps for Planning, Budgeting and Investing, by Frank J. Eberhart (iUniverse)

FITNESS/SPORTS/RECREATION

WINNER:

Open Your Heart with Bicycling, by Shawn Rohrbach (Dreamtime Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Bicycle Journeys with Jerry, by Jerry Dusterhoff (Acyclist Publishing)
Ireland's Professional Amateurs: A Sports Season At Its Purest, by Andy Mendlowitz (iUniverse)

GLBT (Gay/Lesbian/Bisexual/Transgender)

WINNER:

Naked in the Rain, by Eowyn Wood (Crooked Hills Publishing)

FINALISTS:

MBG - Men Who are Black and Happen to be Gay, by Leo Shelton (Tugson Press)
The Fallacy of Assignable Gender, by Brenda Bradford (Transcedent Publications LLC / Xlibris)

GENERAL FICTION/NOVEL

WINNER:

Zublinka Among Women, by Robert Wexelblatt (KenArnoldBooks, LLC)

FINALISTS:

Cleaning Closets, by Susan Debow (Dialogue Publishing Inc.)
Cottonwood Winter: A Christmas Story, by Gary Slaughter (Fletcher House)
Disappearing Otis, by Jen Waldo (Booksurge)
Honor Me Honor You, by Ruth Fawcett (Ambrosia Press LLC)
Still Alice, by Lisa Genova (iUniverse)
The Mulligan, by Nathan Jorgenson (Flat Rock Publishing)
The Oak Island Affair, by Jane Bow (Epigraph)
The Other Half of My Soul, by Bahia Abrams (Grateful Steps, Inc.)
The Ovum Factor, by Marvin L. Zimmerman (Synergy Books)
The Rock Star's Homecoming, by Linda Gould (iUniverse)
The Translator, a Dov Bar-Lev Mystery, by Marc Lieberman (Trafford)
When Darla Hit, by R. Grace Comyns (Ridley-Brook Publishing)
When the Apple Falls, by Elizabeth Hathenbruck (Lifesong Publishing)
Woodridge Wanderers, by Howard Crabtree (Authorhouse)

GIFT BOOKS/SPECIALTY

WINNER:

The Ultimate Fashion Study Guide - The Design Process, by Victoria Hunter (Hunter Publishing Corporation)

FINALISTS:

Causing a Stir: The Secret Lives and Loves of Kitchen Utensils, by Prartho Sereno (Mansarovar Press)
Chew on Things - It Helps You Think: Words of Wisdom from a Worried Canine, by Iris Bell, M.D. Ph.D. (Creative Bookworm Press)
Not Bartlett's, by Elise Lufkin (Helen Marx Books)
The Secret Language of the Heart, by Catherine Seress (Halo Publishing)

HEALTH/WELLNESS

WINNER:

Stay Healthy, Live Longer, Spend Wisely: Making Intelligent Choices in America's Healthcare System, by Davis Liu, M.D. (Stetho Publishing)

FINALISTS:

8 Steps to a Pain-Free Back, by Esther Gokhale, with Susan Adams (Pendo Press)
A Nurse Practitioner's Guide to Smart Health Choices, by Carla Mills (Maverick Health)
After Shock: From Cancer Diagnosis to Healing - a Step-by-Step Guide to Help You Navigate Your Way, by Puja A. J. Thomson (Roots & Wings)
Living Consciously, Dying Gracefully: A Journey with Cancer and Beyond, by Nancy Manahan and Becky Bohan (Beaver's Pond Press)
Mama's Home Remedies, by Svetlana Konnikova, MA, AN (Aurora Publishers, Inc.)
Preventing Type 2 Diabetes: Beyond Diet and Exercise, by Dr. Gabriel Hilkovitz (BelVista Publishers, LLC)
Secrets of Supplements: The Good, The Bad, The Totally Terrific, by Gloria Askew, R.R.N. and Jerre Paquette, Ph.D. (Phyte Media Inc.)
Senior Days: Insightful Tales and No-Nonsense Help from the Frontlines of Eldercare, by Colleen Nicol with Brian Nicol (Long Lake Press)
Shedding Light on Genetically Engineered Food, by Beth H. Harrison (iUniverse)
Women's Herbs, Women's Health, by Christopher Hobbs and Kathi Keville (Botanica Press - Book Publishing Co.)

HISTORICAL FICTION

WINNER:

Requiem for the Author of Frankenstein, by Molly Dwyer (Lost Coast Press)

FINALISTS:

Bridie's Daughter, by Robert Noonan (iUniverse)
House of Clouds, by KI Thomson (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.)
Murder on Pratas Reef, by Rick Ainsworth (VRA Publishing)
Secrets, by Robert Noonan (iUniverse)
Shades of Gray: A Novel of the Civil War in Virginia, by Jessica James (Patriot Press)
The Apprentice's Masterpiece: A Story of Medieval Spain, by Melanie Little (Annick Press)
The Unfortunate Dr. Webster, by Glen Carlson (Far North Publishing, LLC)
Under a Copper Moon, by Greg Lilly (Cherokee McGhee)
Wildflowers, by Robert Noonan (iUniverse)
Wolf Dawson, by Charlsie Russell (Loblolly Writer's House)

HISTORY/HISTORICAL NON-FICTION

WINNER:

America's Living History - The Early Years, by Suzanne and Craig Sheumaker (Red Corral Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Davenport's Dream: 21st Century Reflections on Heredity and Eugenics, edited by Jan A. Witkowski and John R. Inglis (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press)
Frankfort Cemetery, the Westminster Abbey of Kentucky, by Russell Hatter, Nicky Hughes and Gene Burch (Frankfort Heritage Press)
Historic Photos of Chicago Crime: The Capone Era, by John Russick (Turner Publishing)
James Crawford: Master of the Mint at Carson City: A Short Full Life, by Rusty Goe (Southgate Coins)
Memories of Times Past, by Marta Hiatt (Northern Star Press)
The Hidden Galleon: The True Story of a Lost Spanish Ship and the Legendary Wild Horses of Assateague Island, by John Amrhein, Jr. (New Maritima Press)
The War in the Pacific - A Retrospective, by Leon Cooper (90 Day Wonder Publishing)
Twice A Hero, by Dirk Wales (Great Plains Press)

HOME/GARDEN

WINNER:

Healthy Living Spaces: Top 10 Hazards Affecting Your Health, by Daniel Stih (Healthy Living Spaces)

FINALISTS:

Can't Fail Color Schemes, by Amy Wax (Creative Homeowner)
Open Your Heart with Gardens, by Carolyn Haley (Dreamtime Publishing)
The Earth-Sheltered Solar Greenhouse Book, by Mike Oehler (Mike Oehler)

HOW TO

WINNER:

The Ultimate Fashion Study Guide - The Design Process, by Victoria Hunter (Hunter Publishing Corporation)

FINALISTS:

Be A Poet!, by Nancy Bogen (Twickenham Press)
Buy It, Sell It, Make Money, by Nancy Baughman and Daren Baughman (iUniverse)
Notes from the Waiting Room: Managing a Loved One's End-of-Life Hospitalization, by Bart Windrum (Axiom Action LLC)
Sell Your Book On Amazon, by Brent Sampson (Outskirts Press, Inc.)
The Big Book of Pop Culture: A How-To-Guide for Young Artists, by Hal Niedzviecki (Annick Press)
The Drawing Breakthrough Book, by John Hastings (Draw 3 Lines Publishing)
The Frugal Editor: Put Your Best Book Forward To Avoid Humiliation and Ensure Success, by Carolyn Howard-Johnson (Red Engine Press)
The Writer Within You - A-Step-By-Step Guide to Writing and Publishing in Your Retirement Years, by Charles Jacobs (Caros Books)
Transformational Speaking, by Gail Larsen (iUniverse)

HUMOR/COMEDY

WINNER:

More Sand in My Bra: Funny Women Write from the Road, Again!, by Julia Weiler and Jennifer L. Leo (Travelers' Tales, a Division of Solas House Inc. )

FINALISTS:

Accidental Cowgirl: Six Cows, No Horse and No Clue, by Mary Lynn Archibald (Cloud Lake Publishing)
Dizzying Heights, by Bruce Ducker (Fulcrum Books)
Fighting The Effects Of Gravity: A Bittersweet Journey into Middle Life, by James Robinson, Jr. (Pneuma Publishing)
High Hat, by Greg Mandel (KenArnoldBooks, LLC)
I Should Have Married Robert, by Catherine Proppe (Catherine Proppe)
Who's Behind the Fairy Doors?, by Jonathan B. Wright (Urban Fairies Operations, LLC)
With Nine You Get Vanyr, by Jean Marie Ward and Teri Smith (Samhain Publishing)

INSPIRATIONAL

WINNER:

The Last Rose: A True Celebration of Eternal Life, by Thomas E. Pierce (Bridgeway Books)

FINALISTS:

A Phoenix Rising: Defining the Moments, by Bryan Nash (Bryan Nash Publications, LLC)
Forgiveness: The Mystery and Miracle, by Annette Stanwick (Heart Message Publishing)
Give Wings To Your Dreams: Reawaken Your Joy and Passion For life, by Lauren E. Sullivan (Golden Wings Press)
Living Consciously, Dying Gracefully: A Journey with Cancer and Beyond, by Nancy Manahan and Becky Bohan (Beaver's Pond Press)
No Experts Needed: The Meaning of Life According to You, by Louise Lewis (iUniverse)
No Such Thing As Impossible - From Adversity to Triumph, by Jairo Alvarez-Botero (Self Published with AuthorHouse)
Open Your Heart with Pets, by Janice Marie Phelps (Dreamtime Publishing)
Reflections on a Changing Family: A Recipe Book of Life, by Linda Knebel Pruden (Beavers Pond Press)
Spiritual Capitalism: How 9/11 Gave Us Nine Spiritual Lessons of Work and Business, by Peter Ressler and Monika Mitchell Ressler (Chilmark Books)
The Dancer Returns: From Victim to Victory, by Susan Lee-Titus (iUniverse)

MOTIVATIONAL

WINNERS (TIE):

Funky To Fabulous, by Eli Davidson (Oak Grove Publishing)
Give Wings To Your Dreams: Reawaken Your Joy and Passion For Life, by Lauren E. Sullivan (Golden Wings Press)

FINALISTS:

Embrace Ultra-Ability! Wisdom, Insight and Motivation from the Blind Who Sees Far and Wide, by Shirley Cheng (Dance with Your Heart! Publishing)
Open Your Heart with Bicycling, by Shawn Rohrbach (Dreamtime Publishing)
Spiritual Capitalism: How 9/11 Gave Us Nine Spiritual Lessons of Work and Business, by Peter Ressler and Monika Mitchell Ressler (Chilmark Books)
The Astonishing Power of You - Simple Steps to Creating an Extraordinary Life, by Hazel C. Palache (Simple Insights Press)
The Smart Dieter's Cheating Guide: Eat and Watch Pounds Melt Away, by Harvey J. Widroe MD with Ron Kenner (Outskirts Press)
Tiger Traits: 9 Success Secrets You Can Discover from Tiger Woods to be a Business Champion, by Nate Booth (Harrison Acorn Press)

MULTICULTURAL FICTION

WINNER:

The Pale Surface of Things, by Janey Bennett (Hopeace Press)

FINALISTS:

Osaka Heat, by Mary Claire Mahaney (AuthorHouse)
Painted Rocks: A Novel, by Kimberly Ann Freel (Country Messenger Press Publishing Group, LLC)
The Hill People, by Keith M. Donaldson (iUniverse)
The Legend of Ramulamma, by Vithal Rajan (Writers Workshop, Kolkata, India)
The Magician of Kalipur, by Ken Noyle (Ken Noyle, Publisher)
The Other Half of My Soul, by Bahia Abrams (Grateful Steps, Inc.)

MULTICULTURAL NON-FICTION

WINNER:

Walk With Us, by Elizabeth K. Gordon (Crandall, Dostie & Douglass Books, Inc.)

FINALISTS:

Mama's Home Remedies, by Svetlana Konnikova, MA, AN (Aurora Publishers, Inc.)
Mugshots: A Celebration of the Journey from Ruin to Redemption, by Jason Porath, Author, and Jonas Mohr, Photographer (Real Deal Entertainment)

MYSTERY/SUSPENSE

WINNER:

Runoff, by Mark Coggins (Bleak House Books)

FINALISTS:

Breathing Out The Ghost, by Kirk Curnutt (River City Publishing)
Coyote Kill: A Carol Ward Mystery, by Karen R. Wilson (iUniverse)
His Brother's Wife, by Victor Ortloff and Elizabeth Bryars-Lamey (Forbidden Publications)
Honor Under Siege, by Radclyffe (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.)
House Call, by Darden North, M.D. (Ponder House Press)
Prophecy, by Paul Mark Tag (iUniverse)
Outside Child, by Alice Wilson-Fried (KOMENAR Publishing)
Say Goodbye, by E.J. Rand (Deadly Ink Press)
The Homily, by Simon Manj (iUniverse)
The Identity Factor, by James Houston Turner (Aria Publishers)
The Vanishing A-List, by Diane Ketcham (Tidelow Press)

NATURE/ENVIRONMENT

WINNER:

Adirondack Alpine Summits An Ecological Field Guide, by Nancy G. Slack and Allison W. Bell (Adirondack Mountain Club, Inc.)

FINALISTS:

Antarctica: Life on the Ice, by Susan Fox Rogers (Solas House)
Diamonds Are Waiting For You: Crater of Diamonds - Where Dreams Can and Do Come True, by James R. Holland (A Bit of Boston Books)
Green-Up Your Cleanup, by Jill Potvin Schoff (Creative Homeowner)
Open Your Heart With Gardens, by Carolyn Haley (Dreamtime Publishing)
The Impenetrable Forest: My Gorilla Years in Uganda, by Thor Hanson (1500 Books)
The Mental Environment: (Mostly About Mind Pollution), by Bob Gebelein (Omdega Press)
Yuba Seasons: Images from the Wild & Scenic South Yuba River, by David B. McKay (Mountain Images Press)

NEW AGE FICTION

WINNER:

Moondance, by Karen M. Black (Ricochet Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Desert Journey, by Dr. Jerry Burgener (iUniverse)
Her Wiccan, Wiccan Ways, by Traci Hall (Samhain Publishing)
Project Brainfire, by Brian Holland (Brian Holland)
The Translator, a Dov Bar-Lev Mystery, by Marc Lieberman (Trafford)

NEW AGE NON-FICTION

WINNER:

Shift: Change Your Words, Change Your World, by Janet Smith Warfield (Word Sculptures Publishing)

FINALISTS:

9 Life Altering Lessons: Secrets of the Mystery Schools Unveiled, by Kala Ambrose (Reality Press)
High Way From Hell, by Moonstone Star White (Spirit Wind Publishing)
No Experts Needed: The Meaning of Life According to You, by Louise Lewis (iUniverse)
The Awakened Heart, by Harold Klemp (Eckankar)

PARENTING/FAMILY

WINNER:

Dear Self: A Year In The Life of a Welfare Mother, by Richelene Mitchell and Foreword by Zaid Shakir (NID Publishers)

FINALISTS:

Child of Wonder: Nurturing Creative and Naturally Curious Children, by Ginger Carlson, MA Ed. (Common Ground Press)
Mom Minus Dad: The Essential Resource Guide for Busy Adults with a Newly Widowed Parent, by Jamieson Haverkampf (Blooming Women Press, LLC)
More...Help! My Baby Came Without Instructions, by Blythe Lipman (Baby Instructions)
Parenting With Pets, by Christine Hamer and Margaret Hevel (Book Publishers Network)
Prepared Parent's Operational Manual... Sending Your Child to College, by Marie Carr, Katharine Carr, Ann Carr and Elizabeth Carr (Dicmar Publishing)
Sara Makes Her Mother Proud and Learns Good Behavior: Children‘s Picture Book And Parent‘s Guide, by Sherry Henig, Ph.D. (Brenner Publishing, LLC.)
The Not-So-Only Child, by Heather Jopling (Nickname Press)
The Pocket Coach for Parents: Your Two Week Guide to a Dramatically Improved Life With Your Intense Child, by Tina Feigal, M.S., Ed (Beaver's Pond Press)
Understanding Your Child's Puzzling Behavior: A Guide for Parents of Children with Behavioral, Social and Learning Challenges, by Steven E. Curtis, Ph.D. (Lifespan Press)

PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNERS (TIE):

My Heart vs. The Real World, by Max S. Gerber (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press)
Yuba Seasons: Images from the Wild & Scenic South Yuba River, by David B. McKay (Mountain Images Press)

FINALISTS:

Descanso: An Urban Oasis Revealed, by Warren Marr (Balcony Press)
Frankfort Cemetery, the Westminster Abbey of Kentucky, by Russell Hatter, Nicky Hughes and Gene Burch (Frankfort Heritage Press)
Historic Photos of the Opry: Ryman Auditorium 1974, by Jim McGuire (Turner Publishing)
Mugshots: A Celebration of the Journey from Ruin to Redemption, by Jason Porath, Author, and Jonas Mohr, Photographer (Real Deal Entertainment)
Two Sides: Haiku and Other Words, by Tom Quinn Kumpf (Jan Bachman)
Water is Key: A Better Future for Africa, by Gil Garcetti (Balcony Press)

POETRY

WINNER:

Be A Poet!, by Nancy Bogen (Twickenham Press)

FINALISTS:

After The Fairy Tale, by Maureen A. Sherbondy (Main Street Rag Publishing Company)
Beyond the Hedgerows, by Truman Dayon Godwin (Xlibris)
Messages to Me: Words Collected on the Road to Silence, by Margaret Coyle (One Body Books)
Music From Words, by Marc Jampole (Bellday Books, Inc.)
On Freeing Myself From a Full Nelson Hold, and Other Sonnets, by Paul Bussan (PSB Publishing)
Rhythms - Poetry and Muse, by Leo Shelton (Tugson Press)
Two Sides: Haiku and Other Words, by Tom Quinn Kumpf (Jan Bachman)
Whose Ears Are Whose?, by Lana Jordan (Puffball Press, an imprint of Jorlan Publishing, Inc.)

POLITICAL

WINNER:

Away With All Gods! Unchaining the Mind and Radically Changing the World, by Bob Avakian (Insight Press)

FINALISTS:

Sinking The Ship of State: The Presidency of George W. Bush, by Walter M. Brasch (BookSurge)
The Hill People, by Keith M. Donaldson (iUniverse)
The Maximum Contribution, by Rick Robinson (Headline Books, Inc.)

POP CULTURE

WINNER:

The Big Book of Pop Culture: A How-To-Guide for Young Artists, by Hal Niedzviecki (Annick Press)

PSYCHOLOGY

WINNER:

From Both Sides of the Couch...reflections of a psychoanalyst, daughter, tennis player and other selves.., by Fern W. Cohen (BookSurge)

FINALISTS:

Restoring My Soul: A Workbook for Finding and Living The Authentic Self, by Andrea Mathews, LPC, NCC (iUniverse)
The Fallacy of Assignable Gender, by Brenda Bradford (Transcedent Publications LLC / Xlibris)

REFERENCE/DIRECTORIES

WINNER:

Thieme Atlas of Anatomy: Head and Neuroanatomy, by M. Schuenke, E. Schulte, U. Schumacher, M. Voll, K. Wesker (Thieme Publishers)

FINALISTS:

Alabama Referral Directory 2008, by Glenda Riddick (Options For Hope)
Not Bartlett's, by Elise Lufkin (Helen Marx Books)
Prepared Parent's Operational Manual... Sending Your Child to College, by Marie Carr, Katharine Carr, Ann Carr and Elizabeth Carr (Dicmar Publishing)
The Ultimate Fashion Study Guide - The Design Process, by Victoria Hunter (Hunter Publishing Corporation)
Thieme Atlas of Anatomy Image Collection: General Anatomy and Musculoskeletal System, by M. Schuenke, E. Schulte, U. Schumacher, M. Voll, K. Wesker (Thieme Publishers)
Thieme Atlas of Anatomy Image Collection: Head and Neuroanatomy, by M. Schuenke, E. Schulte, U. Schumacher, M. Voll, K. Wesker (Thieme Publishers)
Thieme Atlas of Anatomy Image Collection: Neck and Internal Organs, by M. Schuenke, E. Schulte, U. Schumacher, M. Voll, K. Wesker (Thieme Publishers)

REGIONAL FICTION

WINNER:

Shades of Gray: A Novel of the Civil War in Virginia, by Jessica James (Patriot Press)

FINALISTS:

Coyote Kill: A Carol Ward Mystery, by Karen R. Wilson (iUniverse)
Outside Child, by Alice Wilson-Fried (KOMENAR Publishing)
Places The Dead Call Home, by Paul L. Hall (iUniverse)
Prophecy, by Paul Mark Tag (iUniverse)
Runoff, by Mark Coggins (Bleak House Books)
Sleep Before Evening, by Maggie Ball (BeWrite Books)

REGIONAL NON-FICTION

WINNER:

The Hidden Galleon: The True Story of a Lost Spanish Ship and the Legendary Wild Horses of Assateague Island, by John Amrhein, Jr. (New Maritima Press)

FINALISTS:

Diamonds Are Waiting For You: Crater of Diamonds - Where Dreams Can and Do Come True, by James R. Holland (A Bit of Boston Books)
Murder Creek: The "Unfortunate Incident" of Annie Jean Barnes, by Joe Formichella (River City Publishing)
Tales of New York, by John Keatts (Legwork Team Publishing)
The Chaparral Murders: Dollar Store Justice, by Margaret Stoddart (iUniverse)
The State of Jefferson: Then & Now, by Bernita Tickner and Gail Fiorini-Jenner (Arcadia Publishing)
The Writer Within You - A-Step-By-Step Guide to Writing and Publishing in Your Retirement Years, by Charles Jacobs (Caros Books)

RELATIONSHIPS

WINNER:

Golden Anniversaries: The Seven Secrets of Successful Marriage, by Dr. Charles D. Schmitz and Dr. Elizabeth A. Schmitz (Briarcliff Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Dear Self: A Year In The Life of a Welfare Mother, by Richelene Mitchell and Foreword by Zaid Shakir (NID Publishers)
What You Lose on the Roundabout, by Christina Weaver (Infinity Publishing)
Why Don't We Listen Better? Communicating and Connecting In Relationships, by Dr. James C. Petersen (Petersen Publications)

RELIGION/RELIGIOUS NON-FICTION

WINNER (TIE):

A Leap of Faith, by Kenneth Brown with Patrick Borders (Ken Brown International, LLC)
Walking Man: A Modern Missions Experience In Latin America, by Narciso Zamora with afterword by Michael Cassidy (The Quilldriver)

FINALISTS:

Away with All Gods! Unchaining the Mind and Radically Changing the World, by Bob Avakian (Insight Press)
Does Your Bag Have Holes? 24 Truths That Lead to Financial and Spiritual Freedom, by Cameron C. Taylor (Mount Lanai Publishing)
Forgiveness: The Mystery and Miracle, by Annette Stanwick (Heart Message Publishing)
Sacred Secrets: Finding Your Way To Joy, Peace and Prosperity, by Paula Godwin Coppel (Unity House)
Stronger Than Ever: Heavenly Advice for Earthly Life, by Jason Jackson (Christian Courier Publications)
The Awakened Heart, by Harold Klemp (Eckankar)
The Buddha Next Door, by Zan Gaudioso and Greg Martin (Middleway Press)
The Vedic Wedding: Origins, Tradition and Practice, by A.V Srinivasan (Periplus Line LLC)
Understanding Reality Religion, by Hiley H. Ward (iUniverse)

RELIGIOUS FICTION

WINNER:

A Genie In The House of Saud: Zubis Rises, by K.F. Zuzulo (Mystical Publishing, LLC)

FINALISTS:

The Last Patriarch, by Doug Forster (iUniverse)

ROMANCE

WINNER:

Wolf Dawson, by Charlsie Russell (Loblolly Writer's House)

FINALISTS:

Deadly Vengeance, by Julie Bergman (Xlibris)
Dreams for Stones, by Ann Warner (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)
Love Leaves No One Behind, by Claudia Pemberton (iUniverse)
My Lady's Treasure, by Catherine Kean (Medallion Press)
Outrunning the Hunter, by Kyona Jiles (PublishAmerica)
We Shall Overcome, by Abbie Johnson Taylor (iUniverse)
Winds of Fortune, by Radclyffe (Bold Strokes Books, Inc.)

SALES

WINNER:

Sell Your Book On Amazon, by Brent Sampson (Outskirts Press, Inc.)

FINALISTS:

Buy It, Sell It, Make Money, by Nancy Baughman and Daren Baughman (iUniverse)
Objective Based Selling, by Gary T. Moore (Trent Press / Paros Press)
There's No Business Without the Show, by Tom Becka (Orpheum Brothers Press)

SCIENCE

WINNER:

Evolution, by Nicholas Barton, Derek Briggs, Jonathan Eisen, David Goldstein, Nipam Patel (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press)

FINALISTS:

Davenport's Dream: 21st Century Reflections on Heredity and Eugenics, edited by Jan A. Witkowski and John R. Inglis (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press)
Diamonds Are Waiting For You: Crater of Diamonds - Where Dreams Can and Do Come True, by James R. Holland (A Bit of Boston Books)
Max Perutz and the Secret of Life, by Georgina Ferry (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press)
The Scientific Worldview: Beyond Newton and Einstein, by Glenn Borchardt (iUniverse)
Thieme Atlas of Anatomy: Head and Neuroanatomy, by M. Schuenke, E. Schulte, U. Schumacher, M. Voll, K. Wesker (Thieme Publishers)

SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY

WINNER:

Discipline, by Paco Ahlgren (Greenleaf Book Group)

FINALISTS:

Alex Webster and The Gods, by David Dent (iUniverse)
Emperor Dad, by Henry Melton (Wire Rim Books)
I, Robot, by Howard S. Smith (Robot Binaries & Press)
Kandide, by Diana S. Zimmerman (Noesis Publishing)
Paraworld Zero, by Matthew Peterson (Windstorm Creative)
Serenity, by D. Renee Bagby (Samhain Publishing, Ltd.)
Sorceress Revealed, by Nicci Baker (iUniverse)
The Dark Dreamweaver, by Nick Ruth (Imaginator Press)
The Translator, a Dov Bar-Lev Mystery, by Marc Lieberman (Trafford)
With Nine You Get Vanyr, by Jean Marie Ward and Teri Smith (Samhain Publishing)

SELF HELP

WINNER:

"Why Don't They JUST QUIT?", by Joe Herzanek (Changing Lives Foundation)

FINALISTS:

Adopted Teens Only, by Danea Gorbett (iUniverse)
Ask Yourself Questions and Change Your Life, by Arlene Harder, MFT (Personhood Press)
Chew on Things Workbook for Fellow Worriers, by Iris Bell, M.D. PhD. (Creative Bookworm Press)
Forgiveness: The Mystery and Miracle, by Annette Stanwick (Heart Message Publishing)
High Way From Hell, by Moonstone Star White (Spirit Wind Publishing)
Restoring My Soul: A Workbook for Finding and Living the Authentic Self, by Andrea Matthews, LPC, NCC (iUniverse)
Shift: Change Your Words, Change Your World, by Janet Smith Warfield (Word Sculptures Publishing)
Spiritual Capitalism: How 9/11 Gave Us Nine Spiritual Lessons of Work and Business, by Peter Ressler and Monika Mitchell Ressler (Chilmark Books)
The Mother's Guide To Self-Renewal: How To Reclaim, Rejuvenate, and Re-Balance Your Life, by Renee Peterson Trudeau (Balanced Living Press)
The Rest of Your Life: Finding Repose in the Beloved, by John-Roger and Paul Kaye (Mandeville Press)

SHORT STORY - FICTION

WINNER:

Invasion of the Bible Thumpers, by Skookum Maguire (iUniverse)

FINALISTS:

American Cool, by Susan DiPlacido (Rebel Press)
No Time for the Truth and Other Stories, by Frederick Mosser (iUniverse)

SOCIAL CHANGE

WINNER:

Spiritual Capitalism: How 9/11 Gave Us Nine Spiritual Lessons of Work and Business, by Peter Ressler and Monika Mitchell Ressler (Chilmark Books)

FINALISTS:

Away with All Gods! Unchaining the Mind and Radically Changing the World, by Bob Avakian (Insight Press) High Way From Hell, by Moonstone Star White (Spirit Wind Publishing)
Mugshots: A Celebration of the Journey from Ruin to Redemption, by Jason Porath, Author, and Jonas Mohr, Photographer (Real Deal Entertainment)
Murder Incorporated? The Tobacco Industry, by Gene Strandberg (Lodgepole Press LLC)
Plaintiff Blues: Job Discrimination and the Chilling Effect of Retaliation, by Judith Pearson (Lake Vermilin Publishing)
The Chaparral Murders: Dollar Store Justice, by Margaret Stoddart (iUniverse)
The Mental Environment: (Mostly about Mind Pollution), by Bob Gebelein (Omdega Press)
The Not-So-Only Child, by Heather Jopling (Nickname Press)
Water is Key: A Better Future for Africa, by Gil Garcetti (Balcony Press)

SPIRITUALITY

WINNER:

Reflections on a Changing Family: A Recipe Book of Life, by Linda Knebel Pruden (Beavers Pond Press)

FINALISTS:

9 Life Altering Lessons: Secrets of the Mystery Schools Unveiled, by Kala Ambrose (Reality Press)
Anchor in the Spirit as God Beings - More than Mere Human, by Phyllis Reid (Philmar Foundation For Purposeful Living)
Circle of the Way, by Ken Arnold (KenArnoldBooks, LLC)
Does Your Bag Have Holes? 24 Truths That Lead to Financial and Spiritual Freedom, by Cameron C. Taylor (Mount Lanai Publishing)
No Experts Needed: The Meaning of Life According to You, by Louise Lewis (iUniverse)
Sacred Secrets: Finding Your Way To Joy, Peace and Prosperity, by Paula Godwin Coppel (Unity House)
Shift: Change Your Words, Change Your World, by Janet Smith Warfield (Word Sculptures Publishing)
Spiritual Capitalism: How 9/11 Gave Us Nine Spiritual Lessons of Work and Business, by Peter Ressler and Monika Mitchell Ressler (Chilmark Books)
The Awakened Heart, by Harold Klemp (Eckankar)
The Last Rose: A True Celebration of Eternal Life, by Thomas E. Pierce (Bridgeway Books)

TRAVEL/TRAVEL GUIDE

WINNER:

World Voyagers - The True Story of a Veterinarian, A Renaissance Man and Stewart the Cat, by Shelton and Wood (Book Orchard Press)

FINALISTS:

Alaska: A Photographic Excursion, by Mark Kelley, Photographer and Publisher, and Nick Jans (Mark Kelley)
America's Living History - The Early Years, by Suzanne and Craig Sheumaker (Red Corral Publishing)
Bicycle Journeys with Jerry, by Jerry Dusterhoff (Acyclist Publishing)
Dream Cruises, by Kim Kavin (iUniverse)
Encounters with the Middle East, by Nesreen Khashan and Jim Bowman (Solas House)
Hikernut's Grand Canyon Companion, by Brian Lane (A Sense of Nature)
Tales of New York, by John Keatts (Legwork Team Publishing)
The Essential Driving Guide for Europe, by Orv Standoo (Book Publishers Network)
The Foreigner's Guide to Living in Slovakia, by Margarete Hurn (Modra Publishing)
Urban Crayon Paris, by Sheridan Becker, Kim Barrington Narisetti, Erzsi Deak (Urban Crayon Press)

WOMEN'S ISSUES

WINNER:

Plaintiff Blues: Job Discrimination and the Chilling Effect of Retaliation, by Judith Pearson (Lake Vermilin Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Give Wings To Your Dreams: Reawaken Your Joy and Passion for Life, by Lauren E. Sullivan (Golden Wings Press)
Moon Shadows: Stories of Trauma and Recovery, by Colin A. Ross, M.D. (Manitou Communications)
My Pelvic Flaw, by Mary O'Dwyer (Redsok Publishing)
Regina's Closet: Finding My Grandmother's Secret Journal, by Diana M. Raab (Beaufort Books)
Sally: The Older Woman's Illustrated Guide to Self-Improvement, by Judy Laddon (Sombrero Press)
Women's Herbs, Women's Health, by Christopher Hobbs and Kathi Keville (Botanica Press - Book Publishing Co.)

YOUNG ADULT FICTION

WINNER:

Songs For a Teenage Nomad, by Kim Culbertson (Hip Pocket Press)

FINALISTS:

Christmasville, by Michael Dutton (Linden Park Publishers, Ltd.)
Cottonwood Winter: A Christmas Story, by Gary Slaughter (Fletcher House)
Emperor Dad, by Henry Melton (Wire Rim Books)
Heroes Arise, by Laurel Anne Hill (KOMENAR Publishing)
Jack London's Dog, by Dirk Wales (Great Plains Press)
Kandide, by Diana S. Zimmerman (Noesis Publishing)
Monster White Lies, by Kimberly Ann Freel (Country Messenger Press Publishing Group, LLC)
Rocket Man, by Pat Patterson (ProMagic ProMotions)
Sherlock Holmes and the County Courthouse Caper, by Jeff Falkingham (Beavers Pond Press)
The Apprentice's Masterpiece: A Story of Medieval Spain, by Melanie Little (Annick Press)

YOUNG ADULT NON-FICTION

WINNER:

"You Don't Have To Learn Everything the Hard Way", by "Aunt" Laya Saul (Kadima Press)

FINALISTS:

A Phoenix Rising: Defining the Moments, by Bryan Nash (Bryan Nash Publications, LLC)
Be A Poet!, by Nancy Bogen (Twickenham Press)
Diamonds Are Waiting For You: Crater of Diamonds - Where Dreams Can and Do Come True, by James R. Holland (A Bit of Boston Books)
From Slave to Superstar of the Wild West, by Tom DeMund (Legends of the West Publishing Co.)
Teens and the Job Game - Prepare Today - Win It Tomorrow, by Beverly Slomka (iUniverse)

BEST COVER DESIGN

WINNER:

When the Apple Falls, by Elizabeth Hathenbruck (Lifesong Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Amazing Smiles Through Cosmetic Dentistry, by Albert J. Kurpis, D.D.S. (Star Group International)
Be A Poet!, by Nancy Bogen (Twickenham Press)
Heroes Arise, by Laurel Anne Hill (KOMENAR Publishing)
My Heart vs. The Real World, by Max S. Gerber (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press)
Naked in the Rain, by Eowyn Wood (Crooked Hills Publishing)
The Dark Dreamweaver, by Nick Ruth (Imaginator Press)
The Unfortunate Dr. Webster, by Glen Carlson (Far North Publishing, LLC)
Torina's World: A Child's Life in Madagascar, by Joni Kabana and Benjamin Opsahl (Arnica Publishing, Inc.)
When Pigs Fly - Training Success with Impossible Dogs, by Jane Killion (Dogwise Publishing)
Who's Behind the Fairy Doors?, by Jonathan B. Wright (Urban Fairies Operations, LLC)

BEST OVERALL DESIGN

WINNER:

Frankfort Cemetery, the Westminster Abbey of Kentucky, by Russel Hatter, Nicky Hughes and Gene Burch (Frankfort Heritage Press)

FINALISTS:

A Chef's Bounty: Celebrating Oregon's Cuisine, by Bill King and Rick Schafer (Arnica Publishing Inc.)
Be A Poet!, by Nancy Bogen (Twickenham Press)
Golden Anniversaries: The Seven Secrets of Successful Marriage, by Dr. Charles D. Schmitz and Dr. Elizabeth A. Schmitz (Briarcliff Publishing)
Prepared Parent's Operational Manual... Sending Your Child to College, by Marie Carr, Katharine Carr, Ann Carr and Elizabeth Carr (Dicmar Publishing)
Stolen Fields: A Story of Eminent Domain and the Death of the American Dream, by Jean Boggio (Colerith Press)
The Life of a Lily: Growing in His Strength, Blooming in His Love, by Lily L. Ratliff (Tate Publishing & Enterprises)
The Ultimate Fashion Study Guide - The Design Process, by Victoria Hunter (Hunter Publishing Corporation)
Vegan Bites, by Beverly Lynn Bennett (Book Publishing Co.)
W/O/K's Weird Wacky Wonderful World: The Art of William O'Keefe, by James R. Holland (A Bit of Boston Books)
Yuba Seasons: Images from the Wild & Scenic South Yuba River, by David B. McKay (Mountain Images Press)

BEST MARKETING

WINNER:

The Frugal Editor: Put Your Best Book Forward to Avoid Humiliation and Ensure Success, by Carolyn Howard-Johnson (Red Engine Press)

FINALIST:

Diamonds Are Waiting For You: Crater of Diamonds - Where Dreams Can and Do Come True, by James R. Holland (A Bit of Boston Books)

BEST ONLINE MARKETING

WINNER:

The Mango Tree Cafe, Loi Kroh Road, by Alan Solomon and Taryn Simpson (Lulu.com)

E-BOOK FICTION

WINNER:

Coming Together: For the Cure, by Alessia Brio, ed. (Phaze)

FINALISTS:

A Genie In The House of Saud: Zubis Rises, by K.F. Zuzulo (Mystical Publishing, LLC)
Legion, by B. J. Kibble (Virtualtales)
Sorceress Revealed, by Nicci Baker (iUniverse)
The Jihad Germ, by T.N Rivers (Pirate Island Press)
The Salvation of Billy Wayne Carter, by M. David Hornbuckle (Cantarabooks)

E-BOOK NON-FICTION

WINNER:

Thieme Atlas of Anatomy Image Collection: General Anatomy and Musculoskeletal System, by M. Schuenke, E. Schulte, U. Schumacher, M. Voll, K. Wesker (Thieme Publishers)

FINALISTS:

Thieme Atlas of Anatomy Image Collection: Head and Neuroanatomy, by M. Schuenke, E. Schulte, U. Schumacher, M. Voll, K. Wesker (Thieme Publishers)
Thieme Atlas of Anatomy Image Collection: Neck and Internal Organs, by M. Schuenke, E. Schulte, U. Schumacher, M. Voll, K. Wesker (Thieme Publishers)
World Voyagers - The True Story of a Veterinarian, A Renaissance Man and Stewart the Cat, by Shelton and Wood (Book Orchard Press)

Congratulations once again to everyone who participated in this year's Indie Book Awards and to all the Finalists and Winners and to the six grand prize Winners. Certificates were sent out to all Finalists and Winners before the end of May and gold medals for the top 60 category winners and trophies and cash prizes (for the top six books) were distributed in June. Marilyn Allen, Literary Agent partnered with the Next Generation Indie Book Awards, stated earlier this year "It is a great pleasure to be part of this program. We look forward to reviewing the works of the 60 best candidates and helping these authors gain the recognition they deserve." Please note that the top 60 books were sent to Marilyn Allen in late June and Ms. Allen is reviewing these titles with her co-agents for possible representation. Ms. Allen will be contacting authors/publishers directly if her agency or a co-agency wishes to provide representation.

We wish all entrants much continued success with their books!

Independent Book Publishing Professionals Group

Click here to read Testimonials for the 2008 Next Generation Indie Book Awards (opens in a new window)