Next Generation
  Indie Book Awards

Winners and Finalists of the
2009 Next Generation Indie Book Awards

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Fiction

FIRST PLACE WINNER ($1,000 PRIZE)

BUFFALOed
by Fairlee Winfield
(BookSurge)

Non-Fiction

FIRST PLACE WINNER ($1,000 PRIZE)

Nightshift NYC
by Russell Leigh Sharman and
Cheryl Harris Sharman
(University of California Press)

SECOND PLACE WINNER ($500 PRIZE)

Hunter: A Novel
by Campbell Jefferys
(Swirl)

SECOND PLACE WINNER ($500 PRIZE)

Great Peacemakers
by Ken Beller and Heather Chase
(LTS Press)

THIRD PLACE WINNER ($250 PRIZE)

The Misadventures of Oliver Booth:
Life in the Lap of Luxury
by David Desmond
(Greenleaf Book Group)

THIRD PLACE WINNER ($250 PRIZE)

Call Me Okaasan: Adventures in Multicultural Mothering, Suzanne Kamata, Editor
(Wyatt-Mackenzie Publishing, Inc.)

BEST COVER DESIGN ($250 PRIZE)

Hands at Work - Portraits and Profiles of People Who Work with Their Hands
by Iris Graville and Summer Moon Scriver (Heron Moon Press)

CATEGORY WINNERS AND FINALISTS

ACTION/ADVENTURE

WINNER:

The Isle of Cipit, by Nancy Brooks (iUniverse)

FINALISTS:

Blood Stones, by Gerald Kearny (AuthorHouse)
Pieces of the Puzzle, by Jennifer Fowler and Carrie Wahl (BookLocker)
The Baja Project, by Jim Hughes (BookSurge)
The Nadjik Pheromone, by Michael Kenneth Hemp (The History Company)

ANIMALS/PETS

WINNER:

Help Your Dog Fight Cancer: What Every Caretaker Should Know About Canine Cancer, by Laurie Kaplan (JanGen Press)

FINALISTS:

101 Puppy Buying Tips, by Roseann Benson (LifeTips.com, Inc.)
Dogs Move Too! From Max's Point of View, by Anthony M.T Majewski, Maximus "Max" (BookSurge)
Emily the Chickadee: Caring for Emily's Family, by Carol Zelaya (Richlee Publishing)
Faith of a Spider: Memoir of a Pet Sitter, by Chrystal Dodge (Build A Book/Self-Published)
For Pet’s Sake, Do Something! Book Three, by Dr. Monica Diedrich (Two Paws Up Press/Self-Published)
Kick Litter: Nine-Step Program for Recovering Litter Addicts, by Perre DiCarlo (Chen Design Associates/CDA Press)
MAGGIE: The Dog Who Changed My Life, by Dawn Kairns (iUniverse)
Wolf Song: A Love Story, by Paulle Clark (Dog Ear Publishing)

ANTHOLOGY

WINNER:

Call Me Okaasan: Adventures in Multicultural Mothering, by Suzanne Kamata (Wyatt-Mackenzie Publishing, Inc.)

FINALISTS:

Coming Together: With Pride, by Alessia Brio (Phaze Books)
Down to Earth: A Lester B. Pearson High School Anthology, edited by Michael Ernest Sweet (Learning for a Cause in association with Trafford Publishing)
Life Out Here, by Lynn Allen (Cheraw Publishing)
Listen to Me: Shared Secrets from WriteGirl, by Keren (WriteGirl Publications)
So It Begins, by Mike McPhail, Editor (Dark Quest)

ART

WINNER:

The Spirit of Ceramic Design: Cultivating Creativity with Clay, by Robert Piepenburg (Pebble Press, Inc.)

AUDIO BOOK

WINNER:

The Call to Shakabaz, by Amy Wachspress, read by Andrew L Barnes and Adilah Barnes (Legacy Audio Books, Inc.)

FINALISTS:

Louis Vuitton Soundwalk China Series, by Stephan Crasneanscki (Soundwalk)
Paraworld Zero, by Matthew Peterson (Parallel Worlds)

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIRS

WINNERS:

Finding Josie, by Wendy Bilen (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)
Siren's Feast: An Edible Odyssey, by Nancy Mehagian (Cielo Press)

FINALISTS:

Approaching Neverland: A Memoir of Epic Tragedy & Happily Ever After, by Peggy Kennedy (iUniverse)
Captured Horizons: An Artist’s Journey, by Michael Judge (New Chapter Publisher)
Days Like Floating Water: A Story of Modern China, by Susan Edwards McKee (Oak Leaf Impressions Press)
In Spite of the System: A Personal Story of Wrongful Conviction & Exoneration, by Gary Gauger and Julie Von Bergen (Fourcatfarm Press)
Letters from Kabul, 1966-1968, by Janice Minott (Trafford Publishing)
London War Letters Of A Separated Family, 1940-1945, by Christine Vassar Tall (Dog Ear Publishing)
Once a Marine: An Iraq War Tank Commander's Inspirational Memoir of Combat, Courage, and Recovery, by Nick Popaditch with Mike Steere (Savas Beatie)
Salt in Our Blood: The Memoir of a Fisherman's Wife, by Michele Longo Eder (Dancing Moon Press)
The Lure of Africa Destiny Unfolds, by J.R. Collier (BookSurge)
The Sound of Hope, by Anne Bauer (iUniverse)

BIOGRAPHY

WINNER:

Great Peacemakers: True Stories from Around the World, by Ken Beller and Heather Chase (LTS Press)

FINALISTS:

A Pawn of Fate: A True Story of a Search for Identity, by Rita Keeley Brown (Outskirts Press)
Born a Soldier: The Times and Life of Larry Thorne, by J. Michael Cleverley (BookSurge)
"Do The Best You Can, Sergeant" If You Insist on Learning the Hard Way, Learn to Laugh, by Tom Zwemer (BookSurge)
Laffit: Anatomy of a Winner, The Biography of Laffit Pincay Jr., by Madelyn Cain (Affirmed Press)
Starting with Serotonin: How a High-Rolling Father of Drug Discovery Repeatedly Beat the Odds, by Ann G. Sjoerdsma (Improbable Books)
The Untold Story of Joe Hernandez: The Voice of Santa Anita, by Rudolph Alvarado (Caballo Press)
The Whistling Bishop, by Emily-Jane Hills Orford (Baico Publishing)

BUSINESS

WINNER:

Engaged! How Leaders Build Organizations Where Employees Love to Come to Work, by Peter Barron Stark and Jane Flaherty (Bentley Press)

FINALISTS:

Be BIG: Step Up, Step Out, Be Bold, by Judith H. Katz and Frederick A. Miller (Berrett-Koehler)
Honest Seduction: Using Post-Click Marketing to Turn Landing Pages into Game Changers, by Scott Brinker, Anna Talerico and Justin Talerico (Ion Interactive)
"How Come No One Knows About Us?", by Robert Deigh (WBusiness Books)
Investment Atlas, by Kenneth G Winans (KGW Publishing)
Maverick Marketing: Trailride into the Wild West of New Marketing, by Tom Hayes (BookSurge)
Negotiating with Giants: Get What You Want Against the Odds, by Peter D. Johnston (Negotiation Press)
Restore Yourself: The Antidote for Professional Exhaustion, by Edy Greenblatt, Ph.D. with Michael Allan Kirk and Erin V. Lehman (Execu-Care)
Stories That Sell: Turn Satisfied Customers into Your Most Powerful Sales & Marketing Asset, by Casey Hibbard (AIM Publishers)
Take the Bull by the Horns: The Busy Leader's Action Guide to Growing Your Business...and Yourself, by Gayle Lantz (WorkMatters Press)
Your Guiding Genius: Building a World Class Team, by Jay L. LaBonte (Pinecone Publishing)

CAREER

WINNER:

Restore Yourself: The Antidote for Professional Exhaustion, by Edy Greenblatt, Ph.D. with Michael Allan Kirk and Erin V. Lehman (Execu-Care)

FINALISTS:

Be the Horse or the Jockey: 110 Tips and Techniques for Followers...and Leaders, by Jeanne Gulbranson (BookSurge)
How YOU™ Are Like Shampoo for Job Seekers: The Proven Personal Branding System to Help you Succeed In Any Interview and Secure The Job Of Your Dreams, by Brenda Bence (Global Insight Communications)
Pink Leadership: 15 Life Lessons for Female Leaders, by Jeanne Gulbranson (BookSurge)
Raise Rules for Women: How To Make More Money At Work, by Laura C. Browne and Jill L. Ferguson (In Your Face Ink)
The Power of Risk: How Intelligent Choices Will Make You More Successful, by Jim McCormick (Maxwell Press)
Your Guiding Genius: Building a World Class Team, by Jay L. LaBonte (Pinecone Publishing)

CHILDREN’S/JUVENILE FICTION

WINNER:

Sweet Farts, by Raymond Bean (BookSurge)

FINALISTS:

Be Careful What You Wish For... The Story of: Gwendolyn the Great, Savior of Idlebury, Protector of the Universe, by Stef (Xlibris)
Peanut Butter For Cupcakes: A True Story From The Great Depression, by Donna Nordmark Aviles (Wasteland Press)
Return to Rairarubia, by W. Royce Adams (Rairarubia Books)
The Golden Sands Of Isalan: Book 1 – Awakening, by G. Stephen Renfrey (Isalan Publications)
The Idea Miners: The Lost Lake Dig, by P. W. Cross (Appalachian House)
The River Whispers, by Pamela Pizzimenti (AuthorHouse)
The Secret of the Sacred Scarab, by Fiona Ingram (iUniverse)

CHILDREN’S JUVENILE NON-FICTION

WINNER:

Caroline Quarlls and the Underground Railroad, by Julia Pferdehirt (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)

FINALISTS:

Autism ABC, by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg (BookSurge)
Emily the Chickadee: Emily Waits for Her Family, by Carol Zelaya (Richlee Publishing)
Magnificent Monologues For Kids 2: More Kids' Monologues for Every Occasion!, by Chambers Stevens (Sandcastle Publishing LLC)
Rocks, Jeans, and Busy Machines, by Alane and Raymundo Rivera (Rivera Engineering)
You've Got RESPECTFUL Manners! ~Tactful Tips From A to Z For Kids Of All Ages, by Louise Elerding (Grandy Publications)

CHILDREN’S PICTURE BOOK

WINNER:

A Pirate's Quest, by Robert Sams and Laura Sams (Carl R. Sams, II Photography Inc.)

FINALISTS:

An Angel to Watch Over, by Laura Reavis (Angel Insights Press)
Bluebell Mary, by Michelle MacKinnon (Margaret Street Publishing)
Elsa Magda Val My Imaginary Pal, by Jill Jana Marie (AuthorHouse)
Just Perfect: More Adventures of Jules the Lighthouse Dog, by P.T. Custard and Ana Greer (Black Plume Books)
Kyle's Colorful Life, by Drema McNeal (Headline Books, Inc.)
"ONE", by Kathryn Otoshi (KO Kids Books)
Silly Sophia: A Daily Adventure, by Beth Elliott (BookSurge)
Stella Ducktropolis, by Charlotte Barnes (Outskirts Press)
The Most Beautiful Color of All, by Kelly Fischer (Cold Tree Press)
The Sick Bug, by Susie Bazil (Beaver's Pond Press)

COFFEE TABLE BOOK

WINNER:

Hands at Work: Portraits and Profiles of People Who Work with Their Hands, by Iris Graville and Summer Moon Scriver (Heron Moon Press)

FINALISTS:

Investment Atlas, by Kenneth G Winans (KGW Publishing)
Jazz From Row Six, by Jean Germain (New Chapter Publisher)

COOKBOOK/FOOD

WINNER:

Empty Bottle Moments, by Clive Berkman (Baxter Press)

FINALISTS:

Down Home Delicious, Spice Up Your Life With Incredible Gulf Coast Cooking, by Peggy Touchtone Sholly (Stonywood Publications)
Evie's Kitchen: A Collection Of My Family Recipes, by Evelyn Rothwell (Lulu Publishing)
The Braces Cookbook 2: Comfort Food with a Gourmet Touch, by Pamela Waterman and Amee Hoge (The Discovery Box)

CURRENT EVENTS/POLITICAL

WINNER:

The Cuba Wars: Fidel Castro, the United States, and the Next Revolution, by Daniel P. Erikson (Bloomsbury Press)

FINALISTS:

Adults Only: For Those Who Love Their Country More Than Their Party, by Sid Dinerstein (StarGroup International)
Beyond Fossil Fools: The Roadmap to Energy Independence by 2040, by Joseph M. Shuster (Beaver's Pond Press)
In Spite of the System: A Personal Story of Wrongful Conviction & Exoneration, by Gary Gauger and Julie Von Bergen (Fourcatfarm Press)
The Political Campaign Desk Reference: A Guide for Campaign Managers and Candidates Running for Elected Office, by Michael P. McNamara (Outskirts Press)
The Reckoning, by Tanya Parker Mills (BookSurge)
Tibet's War of Peace: A Nation's Nonviolent Struggle for Freedom, by Dennis Cusack (Brown Door Publishing)

DIET/NUTRITION

WINNER:

Lose the Diet: Transform Your Body By Connecting With Your Soul, by Kathy Balland (Blissful Publications)

FINALIST:

Veggie Friends and Fruits Too!, by Anne Legge (BookSurge)

EDUCATION/ACADEMIC

WINNER:

The Best of The Black Cow: Great Writing By Great Kids, by Staff of Westlake Academy's School Newspaper, edited by Dave Lieber (Yankee Cowboy Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Sending Your Child to College: The Prepared Parent's Operational Manual, by Marie Carr, Katharine Carr, Ann Carr and Elizabeth Carr (Dicmar Publishing)
Teddy Bear's Favorite Pictures, by Nancy J. Cloyd and Delia Bowman Wach (Headline Books, Inc.)
The Parent-Child Book Club: Connecting With Your Kids Through Reading, by Melissa Stoller and Marcy Winkler (HorizonLine Publishing)

ENTERTAINMENT/POP CULTURE

WINNER:

Jazz From Row Six, by Jean Germain (New Chapter Publisher)

FINALISTS:

Los Angeles Attractions, by Borislav Stanic (Museon Publishing)
Maverick Marketing: Trailride into the Wild West of New Marketing, by Tom Hayes (BookSurge)

EROTICA

WINNER:

Squeeze Play, by Alessia Brio and Will Belegon (Phaze Books)

FANTASY

WINNER:

Witness: Book One of All Prophets are Liars, by Bill Blais (iUniverse)

FINALISTS:

Blood Curse: Werewolf for Hire, Book One, by Nic Brown (BookLocker)
Desert Magick: Superstitions, by Dana Davis (iUniverse)
Injera, Book I: The Gift, by Deborah L. Rhodes (BookSurge)
KnorraSky, Volume 1: The Deception, by R.A. Knowlton (Outskirts Press)
Path of the Chosen, by J.Y. Cheung (Montage Group)
Something Coming, by J. Martin DeBord (Self Published)
Southcrop Forest, by Lorne Rothman (iUniverse)
The Crystal of Light, by Catherine Anne Collins (Wings ePress)
The Wizard's Legacy, by Ashley Simmons (Outskirts Press)
The Zephrus, by William Hess (iUniverse)

FINANCE

WINNER:

Investment Atlas, by Kenneth G. Winans (KGW Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Poor No More: Wealth Is Within Reach, by Curtis Hill (BookSurge/Modern Millennium Press)
That's What it Means! A Practical Guide to Everyday Finance Terms, by Peter Woan (Practical Guide Publishing)
The Effective Controller in the 21st Century: Accounting Strategies for Business Management, by Yanyong Thammatucharee (BookSurge)
The Emotion Behind Money: Building Wealth from the Inside Out, by Julie Murphy Casserly (Beyond Your Wildest Dreams)
The Flow of Time and Money, by Lloyd Watts, Ph.D. (Megawatt Media Corporation)
The Frugal Millionaires, by Jeff Lehman (Mentor Press)

FIRST NOVEL

WINNER:

The Misadventures of Oliver Booth: Life in the Lap of Luxury, by David Desmond (Greenleaf Book Group)

FINALISTS:

A Crucible of Innocence, by Roger W. Forsythe (Outskirts Press)
Across the River, by C. Solimini (Deadly Ink)
Ash Dogs, by Justin Nicholes (Another Sky Press)
Escape From Eden, by Michelle MacKinnon (Margaret Street Publishing)
Project June Bug, by Jackie Minniti (iUniverse)
Red Mountain: Birmington, Alabama, 1965, by Charles Entrekin (El Leon Literary Arts)
The Eden Proposition, by Kurt Dahl (BookSurge)
Through The Pale Door, by Brian Ray (Hub City Writers Project)
Twist, by Angie L. Jennings (spine publishing)
When Southern Girls Grow Old, by Elizabeth Doak Sherman (BookSurge)

GLBT (GAY/LESBIAN/BISEXUAL/TRANSGENDER)

WINNER:

We are DNA, by Brian Lucas (PANIC Press)

FINALISTS:

Stealing Ganymede, by J. Warren (Rebel Satori Press)
Stupendous Commandments for my Child, by Jacob Clark (iUniverse)

GENERAL FICTION/NOVEL

WINNERS:

Hunter: A Novel, by Campbell Jefferys (Swirl)
The Misadventures of Oliver Booth: Life in the Lap of Luxury, by David Desmond (Greenleaf Book Group)

FINALISTS:

Berlin, by Michael Mirolla (Leapfrog Press)
Bobby’s Diner, by Susan Wingate (Cambridge Books/Write Words Inc.)
Last Call, by JD Seamus (Capital Press)
Narcisa: Our Lady of Ashes, by Jonathan Shaw (Heartworm Press)
Perpetual Care: Stories, by James Nolan (Jefferson Press)
Remote Control, by Cynthia Polansky (Echelon Press)
Sniper Bid, by Rick Robinson (Headline Books, Inc.)
The Ghost Trap, by K. Stephens (Leapfrog Press)
The Journal of Peter Rubin: Don’t Let History Repeat Itself, by Vincent Bivona (Legwork Team Publishing)
The Reckoning, by Tanya Parker Mills (BookSurge)
The Second Life, by Mariam Manoukian (Xlibris)

GIFT BOOKS/SPECIALTY

WINNER:

Kick Litter: Nine-Step Program for Recovering Litter Addicts, by Perre DiCarlo (Chen Design Associates/CDA Press)

FINALISTS:

Hands at Work: Portraits and Profiles of People Who Work with Their Hands, by Iris Graville and Summer Moon Scriver (Heron Moon Press)
What Happy Couples Do, by Carol J. Bruess and Anna D.H. Kudak (Fairview Press)

HEALTH/WELLNESS

WINNER:

Stop the Stress Habit: Change Your Perceptions and Improve your Health, by Dr. Leslie Torburn (iUniverse)

FINALISTS:

Birth Emergency Skills Training: Manual for Out-of-Hospital Midwives, by Bonnie U. Gruenberg (Birth Guru Publications)
Conquer Prostate Cancer: How Medicine, Faith, Love and Sex Can Renew Your Life, by Rabbi Ed Weinsberg, Ed.D., D.D., and Dr. Robert Carey, M.D., Ph.D. (Health Success Media)
Critical Conditions: The Essential Hospital Guide To Get Your Loved One Out Alive, by Martine Ehrenclou, MA (Lemon Grove Press)
In Full Bloom: A Brain Education Guide for Successful Aging, by Ilchi Lee and Jessie Jones, Ph.D. (BEST Life Media)
Lose the Diet - Transform Your Body By Connecting With Your Soul, by Kathy Balland (Blissful Publications)
Mastering Leptin, by Byron J. Richards with Mary Guignon Richards (Wellness Resources Books)
Restore Yourself: The Antidote for Professional Exhaustion, by Edy Greenblatt, Ph.D. with Michael Allan Kirk and Erin V. Lehman (Execu-Care)
Sound Advice: Music's Effect on Life, Health, and Happiness, by Rick Notter (BookSurge)
The Born-Again Diabetic: The Handbook To Help You Get Your Diabetes In Control (Again), by William "Lee" Dubois (Red Blood Cell Books)
White Coat Wisdom: Extraordinary Doctors Talk About What They Do, How They Got There and Why Medicine Is So Much More Than A Job, by Stephen J. Busalacchi (Apollo’s Voice)

HISTORICAL FICTION

WINNER:

BUFFALOed, by Fairlee Winfield (BookSurge)

FINALISTS:

. . . a Rib from Eve, by Katherine Christensen (Llumina Press)
A Walk-on Part in the War, by Steven A. Babiuch (iUniverse)
Black Stockings, White Veil: A Tale of Adversity, Triumph and Romance at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, by Decima Wraxall (Raxa Books)
Great Mischief, by Jonathan Carriel (iUniverse.com)
The Court-Martial of Charlie Newell, by Gerard Shirar (iUniverse)
The Fire and the Light: A Novel of the Cathars and the Lost Teachings of Christ, by Glen Craney (Brigid's Fire Press)
The Last Paradise, by Michael Kasenow (iUniverse)
The Natural Selection, by Ona Russell (Sunstone Press)
The Power: A Novel of Voodoo, by Jim Duggins (BookSurge)
The Wandering Heart, by Mary Malloy (Leapfrog Press)

HISTORY/HISTORICAL NON-FICTION

WINNERS:

Great Peacemakers: True Stories from Around the World, by Ken Beller and Heather Chase (LTS Press)
You Are Not Forgotten: A Family’s Quest for Truth and The Founding of the National League of Families, Foreword by Henry A. Kissinger, by Evelyn Grubb and Carol Jose (Vandamere Press c/o CSI Creative Solutions, Public Relations)

FINALISTS:

Born a Soldier: The Times and Life of Larry Thorne, by J. Michael Cleverley (BookSurge)
Darwin's War: Science, Politics, Warfare, Faith and Sacrifice: The 416th Bomb Group's Sacrifices to Defeat Eugenics, by Larry N. Smith, M.D. (L.N. Smith, M.D./BookSurge)
Fill 'er Up: The Glory Days of Wisconsin Gas Stations, by Jim Draeger and Mark Speltz (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)
Investment Atlas, by Kenneth G Winans (KGW Publishing)
Knockin’ on Heaven's Door: A True Story of Courage and Sacrifice, by Don Busi (iUniverse)
Old Farm: A History, by Jerry Apps (Wisconsin Historical Society Press)
Railroad 1869, Along the Historic Union Pacific, by Eugene Arundel Miller (Antelope-Press)
Steel Resolve: A Story of Endurance, by Hugh W. Williams, II (Drake-Williams Steel Publishing)
The Enduring Journey of the USS Chesapeake, by Chris Dickon (The History Press)
Women Making America, by Heidi Hemming and Julie Hemming Savage (Clotho Press)

HOME/GARDEN

WINNER:

Designing Your Perfect House: Lessons from an Architect, by William J Hirsch, Jr. AIA (Dalsimer Press, Inc.)

HOW TO

WINNER:

Negotiating with Giants: Get What You Want Against the Odds, by Peter D. Johnston (Negotiation Press)

FINALISTS:

Beat The System: How to Avoid Being Deceived and Over-Charged by Greedy Corporations, by Angela Coldwell (BookSurge)
Critical Conditions: The Essential Hospital Guide To Get Your Loved One Out Alive, by Martine Ehrenclou, MA (Lemon Grove Press)
Dave Lieber's Watchdog Nation: Bite Back When Businesses and Scammers Do You Wrong, by Dave Lieber (Yankee Cowboy Publishing)
"How Come No One Knows About Us?", by Robert Deigh (WBusiness Books)
Publishing Possibilities: 8 Steps to Understanding Your Options & Choosing the Best Path for Your Book, by Cheryl Pickett (Brighter Day Publishing)
Publishize: How to Quickly and Affordably Self-Publish a Book That Promotes Your Expertise, by Susan C. Daffron (Logical Expressions, Inc.)
The Business Black Belt Training Manual for Leaders and Managers: From Application to Execution for the True Leader, by Stephen Iacullo (Outskirts Press)
The Parent-Child Book Club: Connecting With Your Kids Through Reading, by Melissa Stoller and Marcy Winkler (HorizonLine Publishing)
The Political Campaign Desk Reference: A Guide for Campaign Managers and Candidates Running for Elected Office, by Michael P. McNamara (Outskirts Press)
The Power of Risk: How Intelligent Choices Will Make You More Successful, by Jim McCormick (Maxwell Press)

HUMOR/COMEDY

WINNER:

My Momma Raised Ugly Children...Not Stupid Ones, by Bud Wright (Outskirts Press)

FINALISTS:

All In A Day's Work for Real Estate Agents: Humorous & Heartwarming Stories, by TC McClenning (Work Like A Dog Books)
Kick Litter: Nine-Step Program for Recovering Litter Addicts, by Perre DiCarlo (Chen Design Associates/CDA Press)
Letters to be Read in a Heavily British Accent, by Joel Bresler (Infinity Publishing)
Like Dizzy Gillespie's Cheeks, by Scott E. Smith (iUniverse)
No Mad, by Sam Moffie (BookSurge)
Playing With Fire: Whining and Dining on the Gold Coast, by Thomas G. Schaudel (Legwork Team Publishing)
Seeing Red, by Linda S Amstutz (Chicago Spectrum Press)
Sweet Farts, by Raymond Bean (BookSurge)
The Misadventures of Oliver Booth: Life in the Lap of Luxury, by David Desmond (Greenleaf Book Group)
The PTA: Sex, Intrigue and Designer Handbags, by Carol Olson and Cherie Rodgers (Outskirts Press)

INSPIRATIONAL

WINNER:

I Must Be in Heaven: A Promise Kept, by Valerie Anne Faulkner (F.E.I. Publishing)

FINALISTS:

A Christian Woman's Journal to Weight Loss: A 52 Week Guide to Losing Weight With the Word, by Patricia Thomas (The Elevator Group)
An Unlikely Family; Voices of Ethiopian and American Youth Who Are Turning Tragedy into Hope, by Ben Beisswenger, Christopher Beisswenger, Margaret Eldred, Zoe Dmitrovsky, Meron Foster and Carolynne Krusi (Anemone Publishing)
Days Like Floating Water: A Story of Modern China, by Susan Edwards McKee (Oak Leaf Impressions Press)
Hearing His Whisper, A Journey Through Cancer and Divorce, by Lauren Miller (Tate Publishing)
Make a Joyful Noise: Searching for a Spiritual Path in a Material World, by Chariss K Walker (iUniverse)
Once a Marine: An Iraq War Tank Commander's Inspirational Memoir of Combat, Courage, and Recovery, by Nick Popaditch with Mike Steere (Savas Beatie)
Sound Advice: Music's Effect on Life, Health, and Happiness, by Rick Notter (BookSurge)
The Woman's Field Guide for Exceptional Living: Practical Steps to Living a Big, Bold, Beautiful Life, by Corrie Woods (Morgan James Publishing)
Treasures of the Creative Spirit, by Robert Piepenburg (Pebble Press, Inc.)
White Pearl and I: A Memoir of a Political Refugee, by Svetlana Kim (BookSurge)

MOTIVATIONAL

WINNER:

Be BIG: Step Up, Step Out, Be Bold, by Judith H. Katz and Frederick A. Miller (Berrett-Koehler)

FINALISTS:

A Christian Woman's Journal to Weight Loss: A 52 Week Guide to Losing Weight With the Word, by Patricia Thomas (The Elevator Group)
Brian's List - 26 1/2 Easy To Use Ideas On How To Live A Fun, Balanced, Healthy Life!, by G. Brian Benson (B Dog Publishing)
Habitually Great: Master Your Habits, Own Your Destiny, by Mark F. Weinstein (Self-Published)
Moments of Forever: Discovering the True Power and Importance of Your Life, by Dr. Bill R. Path (iUniverse)
Negotiating with Giants: Get What You Want Against the Odds, by Peter D. Johnston (Negotiation Press)
Ponder Picture Prosper: A Proven Method for Getting What You Want in Life, Love, and Work, by Marsha Barber Clark (Lake House Publishing, LLC)
Sound Advice: Music's Effect on Life, Health, and Happiness, by Rick Notter (BookSurge)
The Flow of Time and Money, by Lloyd Watts, PhD (Megawatt Media Corporation)
The Power of Risk - How Intelligent Choices Will Make You More Successful, by Jim McCormick (Maxwell Press)
You Turn: Changing Direction in Midlife, by Dr. Nancy Irwin (BookSurge)

MULTICULTURAL FICTION

WINNER:

The Reckoning, by Tanya Parker Mills (BookSurge)

FINALISTS:

Defenders of the Scroll, by Shiraz (iUniverse)
Land Mines, by Sheilah Vance (The Elevator Group)
Losing Kei, by Suzanne Kamata (Leapfrog Press)
Path of the Chosen, by J.Y. Cheung (Montage Group)
Saffron Dreams, by Shaila Abdullah (Modern History Press)
Sheepeater: To Cry for a Vision, by Joseph Dorris (iUniverse)
The Ascension, by Aashish Kaul (Writers Workshop, Calcutta, India)
The Color of Hate, by Wilma Blair-Reed (iUniverse)
The Duke of Dubai, by Luigi Falconi (Headline Books, Inc.)
The Power: A Novel of Voodoo, by Jim Duggins (BookSurge)

MULTICULTURAL NON-FICTION

WINNER:

Poverty and Promise: One Volunteer's Experience of Kenya, by Cindi Brown (Just One Voice)

FINALISTS:

Adventure in Borneo: The True Story of One Man's Quest to Find the Bornean Peacock Pheasant, by Jolan Durrah (Pheasant Tale Productions)
An Unlikely Family; Voices of Ethiopian and American Youth Who Are Turning Tragedy into Hope, by Ben Beisswenger, Christopher Beisswenger, Margaret Eldred, Zoe Dmitrovsky, Meron Foster and Carolynne Krusi (Anemone Publishing)
Days Like Floating Water: A Story of Modern China, by Susan Edwards McKee (Oak Leaf Impressions Press)
Fire Unextinguished, by Aviva Woznica (Xlibris/Aviva Woznica)

MYSTERY/SUSPENSE/THRILLER

WINNER:

Greasing The Pinata, by Tim Maleeny (Poisoned Pen Press)

FINALISTS:

Baker Street, by Daniel Paul Johnson (Outskirts Press)
Cabal of the Westford Knight, by David S. Brody (Martin and Lawrence)
Case Study, by Christine Cardin (Evolution Press)
Lost in the Sky, by Douglas L. Perry (BookSurge)
Madam President and the Admiral, by Carl Nelson (New Century Press)
Perfect Cover, by E. J. Rand (Deadly Ink Press)
Pirate Queen: The Curse, by R. Allen Downey (BookSurge)
The Dead Lawyer Conspiracy, by Jane T. Robe (iUniverse)
The Insiders, by Craig Hickman (BookSurge)
Towed In A Hole, by Lawrence Chance (BookSurge)

NATURE/ENVIRONMENT

WINNER:

Southcrop Forest, by Lorne Rothman (iUniverse)

FINALISTS:

Down to Earth: A Lester B. Pearson High School Anthology, edited by Michael Ernest Sweet (Learning for a Cause in association with Trafford Publishing)

NEW AGE FICTION

WINNER:

Remote Control, by Cynthia Polansky (Echelon Press)

FINALISTS:

A Witch's Lament, by Catherine Anne Collins (Crescent Moon Press)
In the Realm of Eden, by Robert J. Emery (Glenbridge Publishing Ltd)
Injera, Book I: The Gift, by Deborah L. Rhodes (BookSurge)
Kia Kaha, by Christine Abrahams (BookSurge)
Seek Ye First, by Eric Mein (BookSurge)

NEW AGE NON-FICTION

WINNER:

Living Passages for the Whole Family: Celebrating Rites of Passage from Birth to Adulthood, by Shea Darian (Gilead Press)

FINALISTS:

HU, the Most Beautiful Prayer, by Harold Klemp (Eckankar)
In Full Bloom: A Brain Education Guide for Successful Aging, by Ilchi Lee and Jessie Jones, Ph.D. (BEST Life Media)
Walking In Grace, by Atman (Trafford Publishing)
Wolf Song Visions: The Earthwalk of Lêla and Káhla Remembered, by Scott and Linda Reade (Wolf Song Visions/BookSurge)

NOVELLA

WINNER:

Sweet Farts, by Raymond Bean (BookSurge)
The Ascension, by Aashish Kaul (Writers Workshop, Calcutta, India)

FINALISTS:

Adventures of the Homeless, by Jagdish R. Singh (iUniverse)
First Light, by Jonathan Avella (BookSurge)
Heaping Spoonful, by Shauna Glenn (AuthorHouse)
Hide Your Life Away, by Carol Little (Meanwhile Studios)
Letters Between Us, by Linda Rader Overman (Plain View Press)
On the Holloway Road, by Andrew Blackman (Legend Press)
Two for Tuesday, by Nelson Pahl (Cafe Reverie Press)
We are DNA, by Brian Lucas (PANIC Press)

PARENTING/FAMILY

WINNER:

Call Me Okaasan: Adventures in Multicultural Mothering, by Suzanne Kamata (Wyatt-Mackenzie Publishing, Inc.)

FINALISTS:

7 Skills for Parenting Success, by Laurie Berdahl Johnson, M.D. and Brian D. Johnson Ph.D. (Johnson-Berdahl FLP Publishing)
Autism ABC, by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg (BookSurge)
Boys Should Be Boys: A Headmaster's Reflections, by Brian R. Walsh (TMC Books)
Kindergarten Simplified, by Mary Lou Podlasiak (iUniverse)
Living Passages for the Whole Family: Celebrating Rites of Passage from Birth to Adulthood, by Shea Darian (Gilead Press)
Sending Your Child to College: The Prepared Parent's Operational Manual, by Marie Carr, Katharine Carr, Ann Carr and Elizabeth Carr (Dicmar Publishing)
The Parent-Child Book Club: Connecting With Your Kids Through Reading, by Melissa Stoller and Marcy Winkler (HorizonLine Publishing)
The Super, Sexy, Single Mom on a Budget, by Renee Rayles (So Bubbly Publishing)
Triple Treasures: Our Journey from Infertility Through the First Year with Triplets, by Holland C. Kirbo (BookSurge)
You've Got RESPECTFUL Manners! ~Tactful Tips From A to Z For Kids Of All Ages, by Louise Elerding (Grandy Publications)

PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER:

Strength & Compassion, by Eric Greitens (Leading Authorities Press)

FINALISTS:

Hands at Work: Portraits and Profiles of People Who Work with Their Hands, by Iris Graville and Summer Moon Scriver (Heron Moon Press)
Klan Rally: A Photographic Essay, by James R. Holland (A Bit of Boston Books)
Wanderlust, by Paul B. Abrams (Paul B. Abrams)

POETRY

WINNERS:

Dear Anaïs: My Life in Poems For You, by Diana Raab (Plain View Press)
Praying at Coffee Shops, by Maureen A. Sherbondy (Main Street Rag Publishing Company)

FINALISTS:

Breakdown: A Father's Journey, by Richard Krawiec (Main Street Rag Publishing Company)
Every Girl Has Her Limits, by Jolen Whitworth (UKA Press Publishing)
Nothing Is Without Future, by Piero Rivolta (New Chapter Publisher)
Six Feet Down, by Michael Kasenow (iUniverse)

PSYCHOLOGY

WINNER:

The Great Psychiatry Scam, by Colin A. Ross, M.D. (Manitou Communications, Inc.)

FINALIST:

I Have the Right to Hear Happy Words/Parent Companion: My Child Has the Right to Hear Happy Words, by Jontie Hays, L.C.S.W. and Sarah Ulmer (Be Publishing)

REFERENCE/DIRECTORIES

WINNER:

Sending Your Child to College - The Prepared Parent's Operational Manual, by Marie Carr, Katharine Carr, Ann Carr and Elizabeth Carr (Dicmar Publishing)

FINALIST:

Everyday Goddesses: Ancient Myths For Modern Women, by Julie Loar (Capella Press/BookSurge)

REGIONAL FICTION

WINNER:

A Bomb Shelter Romance, by Patrick M. Garry (Inkwater Press)

FINALISTS:

A Bridge Back, by Patrick M. Garry (Inkwater Press)
Blood Stones, by Gerald Kearny (AuthorHouse)
Five Days in Babylon, by P.L. Reiter (BookSurge)
Fresh Frozen, by Darden North, M.D. (Ponder House Press)
In the Company of Trees, by Linda Audet (iUniverse)
Last Call, by J.D. Seamus (Capital Press)
Sardinian Silver, by A. Colin Wright (iUniverse)
The Angel of God, by Jyothi Menon (Pustak Mahal/Cedar Books)
The Dead Guy, by Doug Hewitt (Aberdeen Bay)
The Journal of Peter Rubin: Don’t Let History Repeat Itself, by Vincent Bivona (Legwork Team Publishing)

REGIONAL NON-FICTION

WINNER:

Nightshift NYC, by Russell Leigh Sharman and Cheryl Harris Sharman (University of California Press)

FINALISTS:

A Never Event: Exposing the Largest Outbreak of Hepatitis C in American Healthcare History, by Evelyn V. McKnight and Travis T. Bennington (Arbor Books, Inc.)
Audrey on Nantucket, by Audrey Obremski (BookSurge)
Far From the Trees: The Troubled Sons of an American Neighborhood, by Michael Wellman (Outskirts Press)
Finding Your Chicago Irish, by Sharon Shea Bossard (Lake Claremont Press)
Lighthouses of the Golden State - California's Shining Beacons, by Kent Weymouth (Magpie Publishing)
Loop Year, by John Sheirer (PublishingWorks)
Los Angeles Attractions, by Borislav Stanic (Museon Publishing)
Praying at Coffee Shops, by Maureen A. Sherbondy (Main Street Rag Publishing Company)
Railroad 1869, Along the Historic Union Pacific, by Eugene Arundel Miller (Antelope-Press)
Salt in Our Blood: The Memoir of a Fisherman's Wife, by Michele Longo Eder (Dancing Moon Press)
Steel Resolve: A Story of Endurance, by Hugh W. Williams, II (Drake-Williams Steel Publishing)

RELATIONSHIPS

WINNER:

What Happy Couples Do, by Carol J. Bruess and Anna D.H. Kudak (Fairview Press)

FINALISTS:

Chicken Soup for the Soul: Divorce and Recovery, 101 Stories About Surviving and Thriving After Divorce, by Jack Canfield, Mark Victor Hansen and Patty Hansen (Chicken Soup for the Soul Publishing)
The Sound of Hope, by Anne Bauer (iUniverse)
We'll See the World from My Harley: Motorcycle Adventures and Human Relations, by Dennis Miner (Outskirts Press)
Where Did My Wife Go? Understanding and Surviving Menopause, Mid-Life Crises and the Empty Nest Syndrome, by Jim Vigue (Power Publications Inc.)

RELIGION/RELIGIOUS NON-FICTION

WINNER:

The Third Basic Instinct: How Religion Doesn't Get You, by Alex S. Key (BookSurge)

FINALISTS:

Break the Holy Bread, Master: A Theology of Communion Bread, by Sergei Sveshnikov (BookSurge)
Gift Out of Africa: Bearing and Sharing the Gifts of God in You, by Karen Kossie-Chernyshev, Ph.D. (Outskirts Press)
Hearing His Whisper: A Journey Through Cancer and Divorce, by Lauren Miller (Tate Publishing)
Hero For Christ, by Christopher Sunami (Happenstance Press)
Miriam, by George E. Warner (Tate Publishing)
Musings at the End of Modernity: An Aphoristic Essay, by Conor O'Brian Barnes (Counterbalance Books)
Praying at Coffee Shops, by Maureen A. Sherbondy (Main Street Rag Publishing Company)
That Was Then, This Is Now, This Broken Vessel Restored, by Paulette Harper (Tate Publishing)
What DID Jesus do?: The Revolutionary Jesus, by A. Maclochlainn (Outskirts Press)

RELIGIOUS FICTION

WINNER:

The Court-Martial of Charlie Newell, by Gerard Shirar (iUniverse)

FINALISTS:

Escape From Eden, by Michelle MacKinnon (Margaret Street Publishing)
Havah: The Story of Eve, by Tosca Lee (NavPress)
Miriam, by George E. Warner (Tate Publishing)
Saints in the City, by Andie Andrews (Outskirts Press)

ROMANCE

WINNER:

The List: Can Perfect Be Put On Paper? by Carmen Shirkey (BookSurge)

FINALISTS:

Callie of the White Sand, by Kimberly Ann Freel (Country Messenger Press Publishing Group)
Cloudy Rainbow, by Debbie De Louise (BookLocker)
Last Chance Rescue, by Tracey Cramer-Kelly (Self Published)
Operation: After-Life, by Angela Cavener (The Wild Rose Press)
Rachel and the Hired Gun, by Elaine Levine (Kensington Publishing Corp)
Saints in the City, by Andie Andrews (Outskirts Press)
The Ascension, by Aashish Kaul (Writers Workshop, Calcutta, India)
Untamed, by Hope Tarr (Medallion Press)

SCIENCE

WINNER:

Starting with Seratonin: How a High Rolling Father of Drug Discovery Repeatedly Beat the Odds, by Ann G. Sjoerdsma (Improbable Books)

SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER:

Lightland: A Supernatural Thriller, by Kenny Kemp (Alta Films Press)

FINALISTS:

Crazy Love, by Leslie What (Wordcraft of Oregon)
Fairy Senses: Book One, The Key to Embralia, by Frances Ruiz (Hinterland Sky Press)
For Cory's Sake, by Carolyn Wada (Outskirts Press)
The Last Pope: Egression, by John Oster (BookSurge)
The Nightmare Trilogy, by Larry Ashford (BookSurge)
The Trachanoids: Defenders of the Earth, by James J. Fitl (Xlibris)

SELF HELP

WINNER:

Brian's List - 26 1/2 Easy To Use Ideas On How to Live a Fun, Balanced, Healthy Life! by G. Brian Benson (B dog Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Brain Wave Vibration: Getting Back into the Rhythm of a Happy, Healthy Life, by Ilchi Lee (BEST Life Media)
Decide Better: For a Better Life, by Michael E. McGrath (Motivation Publishing)
Life as a Mother-In-Law: Roles, Challenges, Solutions, by Olivia Slaughter, Ph.D. and Jean Kubelun, Ph.D. (Dog Ear Publishing)
Lose the Diet: Transform Your Body by Connecting with Your Soul, by Kathy Balland (Blissful Publications, LLC)
Ponder Picture Prosper: A Proven Method for Getting What You Want in Life, Love, and Work, by Marsha Barber Clark (Lake House Publishing, LLC)
Second Bloom: 10 Steps to Reinvent, Rejuvenate, and Realize a New Life, by Anne Marie Smith and Michelle Gamble-Risley (Kaabrah Publishing, Inc.)
Stop the Stress Habit: Change Your Perceptions and Improve Your Health, by Dr. Leslie Torburn (iUniverse)
The Power of Risk - How Intelligent Choices Will Make You More Successful, by Jim McCormick (Maxwell Press)
The Science of Opportunity: Being in the Right Place at the Right Time, by Howard I. Melamed (Book Publishers Network)
The Woman's Field Guide for Exceptional Living: Practical Steps to Living a Big, Bold, Beautiful Life, by Corrie Woods (Morgan James Publishing)

SHORT STORY - FICTION

WINNERS:

Crazy Love, by Leslie What (Wordcraft of Oregon)
Perpetual Care: Stories, by James Nolan (Jefferson Press)

FINALISTS:

50 Rooms, by Jason Allan Cole (Zumaya Publications)
And Darkness Was Under His Feet: Stories of a Family, by Annie Dawid (Litchfield Review Press/BookSurge)
Blood Kin & Other Strangers, by Patsy Evans Pittman (Headline Books, Inc.)
Haints, by Nash Black (Outskirts Press)
Idle Thursday, by Kelly Moran (Lulu Inc.)
Little Stores, by Jeff Roberts (Outskirts Press)
The Difference Between Life and Death: Outliving the Flu Pandemic of 2009, by Dennis Miner (Trafford Publishing)
The National Virginity Pledge: Short Stories and Other Lies, by Barry Graham (Another Sky Press)
So It Begins, by Mike McPhail, Editor (Dark Quest)

SOCIAL CHANGE

WINNER:

Dave Lieber's Watchdog Nation: Bite Back When Businesses and Scammers Do You Wrong, by Dave Lieber (Yankee Cowboy Publishing)

FINALISTS:

An Unlikely Family:Voices of Ethiopian and American Youth Who Are Turning Tragedy Into Hope, by Ben Beisswenger, Christopher Beisswenger, Margaret Eldred, Zoe Dmitrovsky, Meron Foster, Carolynne Krusi (Anemone Publishing)
Audrey on Nantucket, by Audrey Obremski (BookSurge)
Autism ABC, by Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg (BookSurge)
Business Revolution through Ancestral Wisdom, by Tu Moonwalker and JoAnne O'Brien-Levin, Ph.D. (Outskirts Press)
Great Peacemakers: True Stories from Around the World, by Ken Beller and Heather Chase (LTS Press)
Negotiating with Giants: Get What You Want Against the Odds, by Peter D. Johnston (Negotiation Press)
No More Mr. Nice Guy, by James Alston (BookSurge)
Saints in the City, by Andie Andrews (Outskirts Press)
The Thinking Person's UFO Book, by Gordon Chism (Avenue Design, Inc.)
The Third Basic Instinct: How Religion Doesn’t Get You, by Alex S. Key (BookSurge)

SPIRITUALITY

WINNER:

Transcendent Dreaming: Stepping into our Human Potential, by Christina Donnell, Ph.D. (Winds of Change Books)

FINALISTS:

A Christian Woman's Journal to Weight Loss: A 52 Week Guide to Losing Weight With the Word, by Patricia Thomas (The Elevator Group)
Business Revolution through Ancestral Wisdom, by Tu Moonwalker and JoAnne O'Brien-Levin, Ph.D. (Outskirts Press)
Brain Wave Vibration: Getting Back into the Rhythm of a Happy, Healthy Life, by Ilchi Lee (BEST Life Media)
HU, the Most Beautiful Prayer, by Harold Klemp (Eckankar)
In Search of the Miraculous: Healing into Consciousness, by Eliza Mada Dalian (Expanding Universe Publishing)
Mother Mary's Resurrection, by Alex Gutierrez (Puzzleworks)
The Day We Try Christianity, by James Moore (BookSurge)
Treasures of the Creative Spirit, by Robert Piepenburg (Pebble Press, Inc.)
When Your Spirit Calls - In Search of Your Spiritual Voice, by Warren Ziegler (Enspiriting Press)
Why?, by Mandeep Khera (AuthorHouse)

TRAVEL/TRAVEL GUIDE

WINNERS:

Los Angeles Attractions, by Borislav Stanic (Museon Publishing)
No Strings Attached: The Savvy Guide to Solo Travel, by Leslie Atkins (Capital Books, Inc.)

FINALISTS:

Adventure in Borneo: The True Story of One Man's Quest to Find the Bornean Peacock Pheasant, by Jolan Durrah (Pheasant Tale Productions)
Audrey on Nantucket, by Audrey Obremski (BookSurge)
Days Like Floating Water: A Story of Modern China, by Susan Edwards McKee (Oak Leaf Impressions Press)
Eat Smart in Sicily: How to Decipher the Menu, Know the Market Foods & Embark on a Tasting Adventure, by Joan Peterson and Marcella Croce (Ginkgo Press)
Poverty and Promise: One Volunteer's Experience of Kenya, by Cindi Brown (Just One Voice)
The Call of the World: A Young Man's Journey of Discovery, by Trent Newcomer (iUniverse)

WOMEN’S ISSUES

WINNER:

Life as a Mother-In-Law: Roles, Challenges, Solutions, by Olivia Slaughter, Ph.D. and Jean Kubelun, Ph.D. (Dog Ear Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Cryo Kid: Drawing a New Map, by Corinne Heather Copnick (iUniverse)
Everyday Goddesses: Ancient Myths For Modern Women, by Julie Loar (Capella Press/Book Surge)
Hearing His Whisper, A Journey Through Cancer and Divorce, by Lauren Miller (Tate Publishing)
Love, Kristen, by Kirk Forbes (iUniverse)
Pretty Smart: Lessons from our Miss Americas, by Penny Pearlman (AuthorHouse)
Raise Rules for Women: How To Make More Money At Work, by Laura C. Browne and Jill L. Ferguson (In Your Face Ink)
Second Bloom: 10 Steps to Reinvent, Rejuvenate, and Realize a New Life, by Anne Marie Smith and Michelle Gamble-Risley (Kaabrah Publishing, Inc.)
The Woman's Field Guide for Exceptional Living: Practical Steps to Living a Big, Bold, Beautiful Life, by Corrie Woods (Morgan James Publishing)

WRITING AND PUBLISHING

WINNER:

Publishize: How to Quickly and Affordably Self-Publish a Book That Promotes Your Expertise, by Susan C. Daffron (Logical Expressions, Inc.)

FINALISTS:

Content Rich: Writing Your Way to Wealth on the Web, by Jon Wuebben (Encore Publishing)
Publishing Possibilities: 8 Steps to Understanding Your Options & Choosing the Best Path for Your Book, by Cheryl Pickett (Brighter Day Publishing)
Success, Your Path to a Succesful Book, by Maralyn D. Hill and Brenda C. Hill (Infinity Publishing.com)
Writing as a Small Business, by Nash Black (Outskirts Press)

YOUNG ADULT FICTION

WINNER:

Substitute Wizard, by Jim Chrisman (BookSurge)

FINALISTS:

Calling Down the Wind, by Janine M. Donoho (Country Messenger Press Publishing Group)
Cottonwood Spring, by Gary Slaughter (Fletcher House)
Fairy Senses: Book One, The Key to Embralia, by Frances Ruiz (Hinterland Sky Press)
Fledgling Jason Steed, by Mark A Cooper (Infinity)
My Parents are Sex Maniacs...: A High School Horror Story, by Robyn Harding (Annick Press)
Raggedy Ann Heart, by Heather McPhaul (BookSurge)
Song for a Summer Night, by Mark Dennis (Windstrom Creative)
The Day After Tomorrow, by Sandee Sgarlata (AC Publishing)
The Fake Birthday, by Gerri Rudner and Suzan Jaffe (BookSurge)
The River Whispers, by Pamela Pizzimenti (AuthorHouse)

YOUNG ADULT NON-FICTION

WINNER:

The Bite of the Mango, by Mariatu Kamara with Susan McClelland (Annick Press)

FINALISTS:

Great Peacemakers: True Stories from Around the World, by Ken Beller and Heather Chase (LTS Press)
The Best of The Black Cow: Great Writing By Great Kids, by Staff of Westlake Academy's School Newspaper, Edited by Dave Lieber (Yankee Cowboy Publishing)
The Little Black Book for Guys: Guys Talk About Sex, by St. Stephen's Community House (Annick Press)

BEST COVER DESIGN FICTION

WINNER:

Narcisa: Our Lady of Ashes, by Jonathan Shaw (Heartworm Press)

FINALISTS:

BUFFALOed, by Fairlee Winfield (BookSurge)
Darwin's War: Science, Politics, Warfare, Faith and Sacrifice: The 416th Bomb Group's Sacrifices to Defeat Eugenics, by Larry N. Smith, M.D. (L.N. Smith, M.D./BookSurge)
Dogs Move Too! From Max's Point of View, by Anthony M.T Majewski, Maximus "Max" (BookSurge)
Fresh Frozen, by Darden North, M.D. (Ponder House Press)
Land Mines, by Sheilah Vance (The Elevator Group)
Last Call, by JD Seamus (Capital Press)
Letters Between Us, by Linda Rader Overman (Plain View Press)
Madam President and the Admiral, by Carl Nelson (New Century Press)
Path of the Chosen, by J.Y. Cheung (Montage Group)
The Baffelgagging Blundernagging Brother's in Curse of the Bog Frog, by Aaron Mason and Doug Warr (Whirlwhim)

BEST COVER DESIGN NON- FICTION

WINNERS:

Hands at Work:Portraits and Profiles of People Who Work with Their Hands, by Iris Graville and Summer Moon Scriver (Heron Moon Press)
Inside The Lionel Trains Fun Factory: The History of a Manufacturing Icon and The Place Where Childhood Dreams Were Made, by Robert J. Osterhoff (Project Roar Publishing)

FINALISTS:

Adventure in Borneo: The True Story of One Man's Quest to Find the Bornean Peacock Pheasant, by Jolan Durrah (Pheasant Tale Productions)
Dave Lieber's Watchdog Nation: Bite Back When Businesses and Scammers Do You Wrong, by Dave Lieber (Yankee Cowboy Publishing)
Dianetics: The Evolution Of A Science, by L. Ron Hubbard (Bridge Publications, Inc.)
Honest Seduction: Using Post-Click Marketing to Turn Landing Pages into Game Changers, by Scott Brinker, Anna Talerico and Justin Talerico, (ion Interactive)
Kick Litter: Nine-Step Program for Recovering Litter Addicts, by Perre DiCarlo (Chen Design Associates/CDA Press)
Klan Rally: A Photographic Essay, by James R. Holland (A Bit of Boston Books)
Leaving My Found Eden, by Ron Zheng (Literaryroad.com)
Self Analysis, by L. Ron Hubbard (Bridge Publications, Inc.)
Siren's Feast: An Edible Odyssey, by Nancy Mehagian (Cielo Press)
The Problems of Work: Scientology Applied to the Workaday World, by L. Ron Hubbard (Bridge Publications, Inc.)

BEST OVERALL DESIGN FICTION

WINNER:

The Baffelgagging Blundernagging Brother's in Curse of the Bog Frog, by Aaron Mason and Doug Warr (Whirlwhim)

FINALISTS:

Defenders of the Scroll, by Shiraz (iUniverse)
Dogs Move Too! From Max's Point of View, by Anthony M.T Majewski, Maximus "Max" (BookSurge)
Last Call, by JD Seamus (Capital Press)
The Jam War, by Sarah Jackson (Sarah Jackson Publishing)

BEST OVERALL DESIGN NON-FICTION

WINNER:

Hands at Work: Portraits and Profiles of People Who Work with Their Hands, by Iris Graville and Summer Moon Scriver (Heron Moon Press)

FINALISTS:

An Unlikely Famiy: Voices of Ethiopian and American Youth Who Are Turning Tragedy into Hope, by Ben Beisswenger, Christopher Beisswenger, Margaret Eldred, Zoe Dmitrovsky, Meron Foster, Carolynne Krusi (Anemone Publishing)
Inside The Lionel Trains Fun Factory: The History of a Manufacturing Icon and The Place Where Childhood Dreams Were Made, by Robert J. Osterhoff (Project Roar Publishing)
Investment Atlas, by Kenneth G Winans (KGW Publishing)
Kick Litter: Nine-Step Program for Recovering Litter Addicts, by Perre DiCarlo (Chen Design Associates/CDA Press)
Self Analysis, by L. Ron Hubbard (Bridge Publications, Inc.)
Sending Your Child to College: The Prepared Parent's Operational Manual, by Marie Carr, Katharine Carr, Ann Carr and Elizabeth Carr (Dicmar Publishing)
Take the Bull by the Horns: The Busy Leader's Action Guide to Growing Your Business...and Yourself, by Gayle Lantz (WorkMatters Press)
Women Making America, by Heidi Hemming and Julie Hemming Savage (Clotho Press)

E-BOOK FICTION

WINNER:

The Love Ceiling, by Jean Davies Okimoto (Endicott and Hugh Books)

FINALISTS:

A Witch's Lament, by Catherine Anne Collins (Crescent Moon Press)
Coming Together: With Pride, by Alessia Brio, Editor (Phaze Books)
Defenders of the Scroll, by Shiraz (iUniverse)
Something Coming, by J. Martin DeBord (Self Published)
Squeeze Play, by Alessia Brio and Will Belegon (Phaze Books)
The Color of Hate, by Wilma Blair-Reed (iUniverse)

E-BOOK NON-FICTION

WINNER:

Birth Emergency Skills Training: Manual for Out-of-Hospital Midwives, by Bonnie U. Gruenberg (Birth Guru Publications)

FINALISTS:

Fading Away at Wilmore, by Dewayne Rudd and illustrated by John Foster (Cross and Flag Productions)
Help Your Dog Fight Cancer: What Every Caretaker Should Know About Canine Cancer, by Laurie Kaplan (JanGen Press)
Stop the Stress Habit: Change Your Perceptions and Improve Your Health, by Dr. Leslie Torburn (iUniverse)
The Slippery Art of Book Reviewing, by Mayra Calvani and Anne K. Edwards (Twilight Times Books)

We wish all entrants much continued success with their books!

Independent Book Publishing Professionals Group

Click here to read Testimonials for the Next Generation Indie Book Awards (opens in a new window)