Next Generation
  Indie Book Awards

The winners and finalists for the
2012 Next Generation Indie Book Awards are:

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS

Fiction

FIRST PLACE WINNER ($1,500 PRIZE)

The Parsifal Pursuit
by Michael McMenamin & Patrick McMenamin
(Enigma Books)
(ISBN 978-1936274239)

Non-Fiction

FIRST PLACE WINNER ($1,500 PRIZE)

Inner Visions: Grassroots Stories
of Truth and Hope

by Jan Thrope
(Orange Frazer Press)
(ISBN 978-1933197784)

SECOND PLACE WINNER ($750 PRIZE)

A Little Leg Work
by Royce Leville
(Rippple Books)
(ISBN 978-3981458510)

SECOND PLACE WINNER ($750 PRIZE)

Put the Needle on the Record
by Matthew Chojnacki
(Schiffer Publishing)
(ISBN 978-0764338311)

THIRD PLACE WINNER ($500 PRIZE)

Walter's Muse
by Jean Davies Okimoto
(Endicott and Hugh Books)
(ISBN 978-0983711513)

THIRD PLACE WINNER ($500 PRIZE)

Strategy for Good: Business Giving Strategies for the 21st Century
by Susan A. Hyatt, M.S.
(GoodWorks Publishing)
(ISBN 978-0976194880)

BEST DESIGN ($250 PRIZE)

The Boreal Herbal: Wild Food and Medicine Plants of the North
by Beverley Gray
(Aroma Borealis Press) (ISBN 978-0986827105)

CATEGORY WINNERS AND FINALISTS*

(*All Finalists are listed in alphabetical order)

ACTION/ADVENTURE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

FINALISTS:

AFRICAN AMERICAN

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

FINALISTS:

ANIMALS/PETS

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

FINALISTS:

ANTHOLOGY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

FINALISTS:

AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Samurai and Cotton: A Story of Two Life Journeys in Japan and America, by Tomoko T. Takahashi (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462043644)

FINALISTS:

  • Biodesign Out For A Walk, by Lowell Harrison Young (Outskirts Press) (ISBN 978-1432772857)
  • How I Lost My Uterus and Found My Voice: A Memoir of Love, Hope, and Empowerment, by Michelle L. Whitlock (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462070572)
  • The Craft We Chose: My Life in the CIA, by Richard L. Holm (Mountain Lake Press) (ISBN 978-0981477374)
  • This Year a Pogo Stick....NEXT YEAR A UNICYCLE!: My Journey Through Life and the Advertising Business, by Jim Kobs (Racom Communications) (ISBN 978-1933199306)

BIOGRAPHY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Flower of God, by Herbert Ausubel (Urim) (ISBN 978-1936068111)

FINALISTS:

  • An Obsession Called Pheasant: The True Story of a Pursuit of the Elusive, by Jolan Durrah (Pheasant Tale Productions) (ISBN 978-0981700113)
  • For One More Day, by Denise Moon (Outskirts Press) (ISBN 978-1432771935)
  • F-Stop: A Life in Pictures, by Emily-Jane Hills Orford (Baico Publishing) (ISBN 978-1926945682)

BUSINESS

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Strategy for Good: Business Giving Strategies for the 21st Century, by Susan A. Hyatt, M.S. (GoodWorks Publishing) (ISBN 978-0976194880)

FINALISTS:

  • Be Fast or Be Gone, by Andreas Scherer (ProChain Press) (ISBN 978-1934979075)
  • Innovating... Chicago-Style, by Dan Miller, Tom Kuczmarski, Luke Tanen (BookEnds Publishing) (ISBN 978-0615548852)
  • Smarter Branding Without Breaking The Bank: Five Proven Marketing Strategies You Can Use Right Now to Build Your Business at Little or No Cost, by Brenda Bence (Global Insight Communications, LLC) (ISBN 978-0982535318)
  • The Next Boom, by Jack W. Plunkett (BizExecs Press) (ISBN 978-1608799992)
  • The Power of an Internal Franchise: How Your Business Will Prosper When Your Employees Act Like Owners, by Martin O'Neill (Third Bridge Press) (ISBN 978-0982056912)

CAREER

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • First Job, First Paycheck: How to Get the Most Out of Both.....Without Help From Your Parents, by Jeff Lehman (Mentor Press LLC) (ISBN 978-0976899969)

FINALISTS:

  • Backing You, MBA! How Thinking of Yourself as a Business Can Advance or Transform Your Career, by Vaughan Evans (Business and Careers Press) (ISBN 978-0956139122)
  • Find Your Scream, Live Your Dream: Discover Your Inner Leader, by Vicki Sandler (Wearthy Ideas, LLC) (ISBN 978-0983013600)
  • The No-Panic Plan for Presenters: An A-to-Z Checklist for Speaking Confidently and Compellingly Anywhere, Anytime, by Mandi Stanley, CSP (Pecan Row Press) (ISBN 978-0979518737)
  • The Working Woman's GPS: When the Plan to Have It All Has Led You Astray, by J.J. DiGeronimo (Halo Publishing) (ISBN 978-1935268994)

CHICK LIT

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Keeping Cooper, by Samantha Masone (Self Published) (ISBN N/A)

FINALISTS:

  • Come Back To Me, by Melissa Foster (Greenforge Books) (ISBN 978-0984716517)
  • Fool's Mate, by Laura Pedersen (Amazon.com) (ISBN 978-1463652883)
  • Girl Unmoored, by Jennifer Gooch Hummer (Fiction Studio Books) (ISBN 978-1936558308)
  • The Foreign Language of Friends, by Nadine Galinsky Feldman (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1466440951)
  • Until Brazil, by Bethe Lee Moulton (The Glide Press) (ISBN 978-0983636564)

CHILDREN'S/JUVENILE FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Secret of Shadow, Thunderstorm & The Elementals: Book One, by T.J. Silver (Mbedzi Publishing) (ISBN 978-0982750513)

FINALISTS:

  • Best Friend Thief, by Laurel-Ann Dooley (WordWorks Publishing, LLC) (ISBN 978-0983155720)
  • The 2012 Prophecies: Heir of the Jaguar, by L. P. Simone (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1463567330)
  • The Computer's Nerd, by W. Royce Adams (Rairarubia Books) (ISBN 978-0971220690)
  • The Mystery of Nan Madol: A Pacific Island Adventure, by Christine Mason (Robertson Publishing) (ISBN 978-1644700251)

CHILDREN'S/JUVENILE NON-FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Molly's Organic Farm, by Carol L. Malnor and Trina Hunner (Dawn Publications) (ISBN 978-1584691679)

FINALISTS:

  • A Stranger at Home: A True Story, by Christy Jordan-Fenton and Margaret Pokiak-Fenton, Artwork by Liz Amini-Holmes (Annick Press) (ISBN 978-1554513611)
  • All About Color Blindness: A Guide to Color Vision Deficiency for Kids (and Grown-ups Too), by Karen Rae Levine (Lulu) (ISBN 978-0557438525)
  • Season of Play, by Debra Benedetti (Headline Books, Inc.) (ISBN 978-0929915999)
  • Tapping Play, by Debbie Teichmann, Illustrations by Chris Ricci (Self Published) (ISBN 978-0615552682)

CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Mutt & The Mustang, by Judy Archibald (Pet Pals Publishing) (ISBN 978-0615450247)

FINALISTS:

  • Jo MacDonald Had a Garden, by Mary Quattlebaum (Dawn Publications) (ISBN 978-1584691655)
  • Over in the Forest: Come and Take a Peek, by Marianne Berkes (Dawn Publications) (ISBN 978-1584691631)
  • Spenser's America, by Spenser and Melanie Brooks (Simple Fish Book Company LLC) (ISBN 978-0981759805)
  • The Adventures of Little Boy Brown, by Lexie Lucas (AuthorHouse) (ISBN 978-1456740351)
  • The Magic Word, by Sherrill S Cannon (Strategic Book Group) (ISBN 978-1609769093)

COFFEE TABLE BOOK/PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • La Figa: Visions of Food and Form, by Tiberio Simone and Matt Freedman (Book Publishers Network) (ISBN 978-1935359753)
  • Put the Needle on the Record, by Matthew Chojnacki (Schiffer Publishing) (ISBN 978-0764338311)

FINALISTS:

  • Barns of Old Milton County, by Robert Meyers (Deeds Publishing) (ISBN 978-1937565084)
  • Daedal Doodle, by Victor Stabin (Self Published) (ISBN 978-2615420653)
  • Route 66 Sightings, by Jerry McClanahan, Jim Ross, Shellee Graham (Ghost Town Press) (ISBN 978-0967748184)
  • Tavern League: Portraits of Wisconsin Bars, by Carl Corey (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) (ISBN 978-0870204784)

COOKBOOK AND HOME/GARDEN

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • In Pursuit of Excellence, by Josiah Citrin, Patricia Aranka Smith, Ken Takayama (Northstar Books, LLC) (ISBN 978-0981980270)

FINALISTS:

  • All American Vegan, by Jennifer & Nathan Winograd (Almaden Books) (ISBN 978-0979074332)
  • Armenian Cuisine, by Aline Kamakian and Barbara Drieskens (Self Published) (978-9953022017)
  • Cooking for One: A Seasonal Guide to the Pleasure of Preparing Delicious Meals for Yourself, by The Culinary Institute of America, Mark Erickson, CMC, and Lisa Erickson (Lebhar-Friedman Books) (ISBN 978-0867308228)
  • Well Fed: Paleo Recipes for People Who Love to Eat, by Melissa Joulwan (David Humphreys) (ISBN 978-0615572260)

CURRENT EVENTS/SOCIAL CHANGE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Inner Visions: Grassroots Stories of Truth and Hope, by Jan Thrope (Orange Frazer Press) (ISBN 978-1933197784)

FINALISTS:

  • Act Here. Love Now, by Lindsay Carstensen, Savannah Chastain, Cambria Finzel, Layne Greene, Naomi Haussmann, Anne Hennighausen, Sarah Hoover, Jaylene Olson, Natalia Park, Megan Van Beuge, Emily Whetsler (photogenX) (ISBN 978-0615207810)
  • Life Expectancy: It's Never Too Late to Change Your Game, by William Keiper (FirstGlobal Partners LLC) (ISBN 978-0984989317)
  • Show Trials: How Property Gets More Legal Protection than People in Our Failed Immigration System, by Peter Afrasiabi (Envelope Books) (ISBN 978-0984791521)
  • The Green Foodprint: Food Choices for Healthy People and a Healthy Planet, by Linda Riebel, Ph.D. (Print and Pixel Books) (ISBN 978-0983305118)

DIET/NUTRITION/FOOD

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Take Back Your Life: My No Nonsense Approach to Health, Fitness and Looking Good Naked!, by Wendy Ida (Comfort Publishing) (ISBN 978-1936695065)

FINALISTS:

  • Dietary Guide to Excel Applications, by Flavio Morgado (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1469938592)
  • Growing Ageless: The Simple Art of Health and Longevity, by Richard E. Bush (Longevity Press, LLC) (ISBN 978-0982819203)
  • Nature's Nutrition - A Comprehensive Resource Guide for Super Foods, Natural Supplements and Preventative Health, by Rory M. Celmin (RMCBooks) (ISBN 978-0984018611)
  • The Ontario Table, by Lynn Ogryzlo (Epulum Books Inc.) (ISBN 978-0981003122)

E-BOOK

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The American Challenge, by Robert C. Etheredge (MiraVista Press) (ISBN 978-0966580440)

FINALISTS:

  • Ambush Proposals: The Hero's Guide to Wedding Proposals, by Alison Skate (Self Published) (ISBN 978-0987261618)
  • Artemis Rising, by Cheri Lasota (SpireHouse Books) (ISBN 978-0983837350)
  • From Incurable to Incredible: Cancer Survivors Who Beat the Odds, by Tami Boehmer (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1451512601)
  • Oxford Messed Up, by Andrea Kayne Kaufman (Grant Place Press) (ISBN 978-0615516592)
  • Warm Hugs for Writers, by Larry Brooks (Storyfix.com) (ISBN 978-0983503004)

EDUCATION/ACADEMIC

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Many Genres One Craft: Lessons in Writing Popular Fiction, by Michael A. Arnzen and Heidi Ruby Miller (Headline Books, Inc.) (ISBN 978-0938467083)

FINALISTS:

  • Bullying Epidemic: Not Just Child's Play, by Lorna Blumen (Camberley Press Ltd.) (ISBN 978-0981058917)
  • Highlighting Homeschooling: Empowering Parents and Inspiring Children, by Bethany M. Gardiner, MD (Sticky Tape Press) (ISBN 978-0983042006)
  • TeenCoder: Windows Programming, by Homeschool Programming, Inc. (Homeschool Programming, Inc.) (ISBN 978-0983074922)
  • The Consumer Learner: Emerging Expectations of a Customer Service Mentality in Post-Secondary Education, by Dr. Gillian Silver and Dr. Cheryl Lentz (The Pensiero Press) (ISBN 978-0982874042)

FIRST NOVEL (Under 80,000 words)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Pancake Hollow Primer: A Hudson Valley Story, by Laurence Carr (Codhill Press) (ISBN 978-1930337596)

FINALISTS:

  • Atlanta, by Loreen Niewenhuis (MSR Publishing) (ISBN 978-1599482910)
  • Central Reservation, by Will le Fleming (Xelsion Publishing) (ISBN 978-0956937001)
  • Higher Ground, by James Nolan (University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press) (ISBN 978-1935754060)
  • Out, Out: A Novel of Women and Apes, by Kim MacQueen (Self Published) (ISBN 978-0615481821)

FIRST NOVEL (Over 80,000 words)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Charlestown Connection, by Tom MacDonald (Oceanview Publishing) (ISBN 978-1608090242)

FINALISTS:

  • Fractured Persona, by Harry James Krebs (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1461149576)
  • Glengoth, by Daniel Watkins (Olympia) (ISBN 978-1848970830)
  • In Search of Sushi Tora, by Emily Kemme (Arrowhead Publishing) (ISBN 978-0983740100)
  • Personal Verdict, by Ralph Langer (AuthorHouse) (ISBN 978-1456766948)

GLBT (GAY/LESBIAN/BISEXUAL/TRANSGENDER)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Songs for the New Depression, by Kergan Edwards-Stout (Circumspect Press) (ISBN 978-0983983705)

FINALISTS:

  • Dana, by Samuel Alexander (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1450287579)
  • Father Tierney Stumbles, by John Shekleton (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462009220)
  • Folsom Street Blues: A Memoir of 1970s SoMa and Leatherfolk in Gay San Francisco, by Jim Stewart (Palm Drive Publishing) (ISBN 978-1890834036)
  • Promised Valley War, by Ron Fritsch (Asymmetric Worlds) (ISBN 978-0615567297)
  • Wax: Pearl Harbor Changed Everything, by Therese Ambrosi Smith (Blue Star Books) (ISBN 978-0984400072)

GENERAL FICTION/NOVEL (Under 80,000 words)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Shadow on the Wall: The SandStorm Chronicles, #1, by Pavarti K Tyler (Fighting Monkey Press) (ISBN 978-0983876908)

FINALISTS:

  • Spiral, by Lucia Cascioli (Lulu) (ISBN 978-1105306525)
  • Stress Test, by Alan Gold (Fifth Leg Publishing) (ISBN 978-1893793248)
  • The Orchid Bracelet, by Freddie Remza (Outskirts Press) (ISBN 978-1432784263)
  • The Price of Guilt, by Patrick M. Garry (Kenric Books) (ISBN 978-0983370307)

GENERAL FICTION/NOVEL (Over 80,000 words)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • A Little Leg Work, by Royce Leville, (Rippple Books) (ISBN 978-3981458510)
  • The Parsifal Pursuit, by Michael McMenamin & Patrick McMenamin (Enigma Books) (ISBN 978-1936274239)

FINALISTS:

  • A Brief Madness, by Karisha Kal`ee`ay (Linden House Publishing) (ISBN 978-0984546442)
  • Grace Note: In Hildegard's Shadow, by P. J. Parsons (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462031238)
  • Walter's Muse, by Jean Davies Okimoto (Endicott and Hugh Books) (ISBN 978-0983711513)
  • Writ of Mandamus, by Rick Robinson (Headline Books) (ISBN 978-0938467359)

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Letters to Zerky: A Father's Legacy to a Lost Son....... and a Road Trip Around the World, by Bill Raney and JoAnne Walker Raney (Nickelodeon Press) (ISBN 978-0982138410)
  • Story Engineering: Mastering the Six Core Competencies of Successful Writing, by Larry Brooks (Writers Digest Books) (ISBN 978-1582979984)

FINALISTS:

  • Bull Canyon, a Boatbuilder, a Writer and other Wildlife, by Lin Pardey (Paradise Cay publications) (ISBN 978-1929214679)
  • Crooked Little Birdhouse: Random Thoughts on Being Human, by Patrick Caneday (Createspace) (ISBN 978-1453719084)
  • The Achilles Effect: What Pop Culture is Teaching Young Boys about Masculinity, by Crystal Smith (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1450284998)
  • The Economic Dependency Trap: Breaking Free To Self-Reliance, by Calvin Helin (Calvin Helin) (ISBN 978-1932824087)

HEALTH/WELLNESS

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Let's Eat Out with Celiac/Coeliac and Food Allergies!, by Kim Koeller and Robert La France (R & R Publishing) (ISBN 978-0976484554)

FINALISTS:

  • American Cancer Society Complete Guide to Family Caregiving, Second Edition, by Julia S. Bucher, Peter S. Houts, and Terri Ades (American Cancer Society) (ISBN 978-0944235003)
  • First Aid, Survival, and CPR: Home and Field Pocket Guide, by Shirley A. Jones (F.A. Davis Company) (ISBN 978-0803621824)
  • Get The Best Medical Care-You Can Navigate the Medical Maze: A Patient Guide, by Donna Maldonado-Schullo (Self Published) (ISBN 978-1453886489)
  • Grade A Baby Eggs: An Infertility Memoir, by Victoria Hopewell (Epigraph Publishers) (ISBN 978-1936940110)

HISTORICAL FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Kumpel, by Bob Guess (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462022731)
  • The Parsifal Pursuit, by Michael McMenamin & Patrick McMenamin (Enigma Books) (ISBN 978-1936274239)

FINALISTS:

  • From Sleepy Lagoon to the Corner of the Cats, by Steve Sporleder (Robertson Publishing) (ISBN 978-1611700510)
  • She Flew Bombers: From the Factories to the Bases During WW II, by Jeane Slone (Walter J. Willey Book Company) (ISBN 978-0983815402)
  • Thwarted Queen, by Cynthia Sally Haggard (Spun Stories Press) (ISBN 978-0984816910)
  • Unrest in Eden, by Florence Byham Weinberg (Twilight Times Books) (ISBN 978-1606191187)

HISTORICAL NON-FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Detroitland: A Collection of Movers, Shakers, Lost Souls, and History Makers from Detroit's Past, by Richard Bak (Wayne State University Press) (ISBN 978-0814334997)
  • The Nightingale Shore Murder, by Rosemary Cook (Spire Publishing) (ISBN 978-1926635675)

FINALISTS:

  • Resurrecting the Street: Overcoming the Greatest Operational Crisis in History, by Jeff Ingber (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-0985410001)
  • Sound Rising, by Richard A. Radune (Research in Time Publications) (ISBN 978-0976434115)
  • The American Challenge, by Robert C. Etheredge (MiraVista Press) (ISBN 978-0966580440)
  • The Roebling Legacy, by Clifford W. Zink (Princeton Landmark Publications LLC) (ISBN 978-0615428055)

HOW TO

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Essential Technical Rescue Field Operations Guide, by Tom Pendley (Desert Rescue Research) (ISBN 978-0967523897)

FINALISTS:

  • Abstract Painting, A Practical Approach, by Hennie Reimer (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1463526580)
  • Getting Sold on eBay: The Treasure Hunter's Guide to Making Money, by Norb & Marie Novocin (Dave A Humphrey Consulting) (ISBN 978-0982629000)
  • Habitually Great Productivity and Time Management: Master the Framework of Your Life, by Mark Weinstein (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1453863428)
  • The Art of Fixing Things, by Lawrence Pierce, Adrian Horvath, Designer (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1466296336)
  • The Frugal Book Promoter: How To Get Nearly Free Publicity On Your Own or By Partnering With Your Publisher, by Carolyn Howard-Johnson (HowToDoItFrugally Publishing) (ISBN 978-1463743291)

HUMOR/COMEDY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Burnt Toast: Musings on Living, Loving and Saying Goodbye, by Lenore Skomal (Lenore Skomal Press) (ISBN 978-1461156406)

FINALISTS:

  • Green Pieces: Green From the Pond Up, by Drew Aquilina (Green Pieces Cartoon Studio Press) (ISBN 978-0983344438)
  • Journey to Virginland: Epistle I, by Armen Melikian (Two Harbors Press) (ISBN 978-1935097518)
  • Mini Skirts and Laughter Lines, by Carol E. Wyer (YouWriteOn) (ISBN 978-1908481818)
  • Splitsville.com (An Olivia Davis Paranormal Mystery), by Tonya Kappes (Self Published) (ISBN 978-1463720889)
  • Wedlocked: A Novel, by Bonnie Trachtenberg (iUniverse) (978-1462022670)

INSPIRATIONAL

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Memory Lake: The Forever Friendships of Summer, by Nancy S. Kyme (Vantage Point Books) (ISBN 978-1936467051)

FINALISTS:

  • EcoChi: Designing the Human Experience, by Debra Duneier (Self Published) (ISBN 978-0579097305)
  • MGFL! Much Girlfriend Love, by Jo Ann Darby (Warren Publishing) (ISBN N/A)
  • The User's Guide to Being Human: The Art and Science of Self, by Scott Edmund Miller (SelectBooks) (ISBN 978-1590792124)
  • Things My Dad Taught Me, by Leighton Brown (Autumn/Jacks Press) (ISBN 978-0615549064)

MEMOIRS (Historical/Legacy/Career)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Battling Goliath: Inside a $22 Billion Legal Scandal, by Kip Petroff with Suzi Zimmerman Petroff (Frame House Press, Inc.) (ISBN 978-0983737407)

FINALISTS:

  • Driven: To Restore What Was Lost, To Achieve My Dreams, by Andras Petery (Self Published) (ISBN N/A)
  • Lilo Speaks: A Memoir, by Tom Adams (Big Hat Press in conjunction with Thomas Berryhill Press) (ISBN 978-0983437000)
  • Prague: My Long Journey Home, by Charles Ota Heller (Abbott Press) (ISBN 978-1458201218)
  • The Polio Journals: Lessons from My Mother, by Anne K. Gross (Diversity Matters Press) (ISBN 978-0578065915)

MEMOIRS (Overcoming Adversity/Tragedy/Challenges)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Polio Journals: Lessons from My Mother, by Anne K. Gross (Diversity Matters Press) (ISBN 978-0578065915)

FINALISTS:

  • Almost a Princess, My Life as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor, by Jane Loeb Rubin (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1936236831)
  • Bad Dad, by Dave Lieber (Yankee Cowboy Publishing) (ISBN 978-0970853097)
  • How I Lost My Uterus and Found My Voice: A Memoir of Love, Hope, and Empowerment, by Michelle L. Whitlock (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462070572)
  • The Red Skirt: Memoirs of an Ex Nun, by Patricia O'Donnell-Gibson (StuartRose Publishing, LLC) (ISBN 978-0983611202)

MEMOIRS (Other)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Joining Africa, by Charles Cantalupo (Michigan State University Press) (ISBN 978-1611860368)
  • Safari Jema: A Journey of Love and Adventure From Casablanca to Cape Town, by Teresa O'Kane (Flat Dogs Books) (ISBN 978-1463741792)

FINALISTS:

  • Bull Canyon, a Boatbuilder, a Writer and other Wildlife, by Lin Pardey (Paradise Cay publications) (ISBN 978-1929214679)
  • Driven: To Restore What Was Lost, To Achieve My Dreams, by Andras Petery (Self Published) (ISBN N/A)
  • Incomplete Passes: Reflections on Life, Love, and Football, by Linda Lange (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462033744)
  • Samurai and Cotton: A Story of Two Life Journeys in Japan and America, by Tomoko T. Takahashi (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462043644)

MILITARY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • American Heroes: Grunts, Pilots & "Docs" (Books 1 and 2), by Michael Dan Kellum (Navarro-Hill Publishing Group) (ISBN 978-0984513215 Book I) (ISBN 978-0984513239 Book II)

FINALISTS:

  • Making John A Soldier: A Nebraskan Goes To War, by John Malloy Sr. (Outskirts Press) (ISBN 978-1432777432)
  • Rough War: The Combat Story of Lt. Paul J. Eastman, A "Burma Banshee" P-40 and P-47 Pilot, by Walt Shiel (Jacobsville Books / Slipdown Mountain Publications LLC) (ISBN 978-1934631157)
  • Sound Rising, by Richard A. Radune (Research in Time Pulications) (ISBN 978-0976434115)
  • The Deguello, by Scott A. Zastrow (Lulu) (ISBN 978-1257058266)

MOTIVATIONAL

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The User's Guide to Being Human: The Art and Science of Self, by Scott Edmund Miller (SelectBooks) (ISBN 978-1590792124)

FINALISTS:

  • 3 Off the Tee: Targeting Success, by Lorii Myers (Leda Publishing Corp.) (ISBN 978-0986790003)
  • 99 Things You Wish You Knew Before Stressing Out!, by Lauren E Miller (The 99 Series) (ISBN 978-0986808494)
  • Change Your Shoes, Live Your Greatest Life, by Kathy Andersen (KA Connect, LLC) (ISBN 978-0983712619)
  • Learning: Steps to Becoming a Passionate Lifelong Learner, by Russell Sarder (Sarder Press) (ISBN 978-0983378822)
  • MGFL! Much Girlfriend Love, by Jo Ann Darby (Warren Publishing) (ISBN N/A)

MULTICULTURAL FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Farsighted, by Emlyn Chand (Blue Crown Press) (ISBN 978-0983930808)

FINALISTS:

  • A Rainbow in the Dark, by Wade McCoy, MD and Patrick Chalfant (Neoziel Publishing LLC) (ISBN 978-0983661603)
  • A Song In My Heart: A Novel (Including CD with Musical Score), by Roma Calatayud-Stocks (Beaver's Pond Press) (ISBN 978-1592983957)
  • Rising Sunsets, by D.H. Cermeño (Dog Ear Publishing) (ISBN 978-1608449385)
  • The Mother of Jerusalem is Crying, by Dr. Rosemary Hartounian Cohen (Lico Publishing) (ISBN 978-0966736144)

MULTICULTURAL NON-FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • People of the Big Voice: Photographs of Ho-Chunk Families by Charles Van Schaick, 1879-1942, by Tom Jones, Michael Schmudlach, Matthew Daniel Mason, Amy Lonetree, and George A. Greendeer (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) (ISBN 978-0870204760)

FINALISTS:

  • Act Here. Love Now, by Lindsay Carstensen, Savannah Chastain, Cambria Finzel, Layne Greene, Naomi Haussmann, Anne Hennighausen, Sarah Hoover, Jaylene Olson, Natalia Park, Megan Van Beuge, Emily Whetsler (photogenX) (ISBN 978-0615207810)
  • Native Defenders of the Environment, by Vincent Schilling (7th Generation, an imprint of Book Publishing Company) (ISBN 978-0977918379)
  • To the Far Side of Planet Earth: A Peace Corps Memoir, by Jim McConkey (Infinity Publishing) (ISBN 978-0741464293)
  • WOW!, by David Pérez (11B Press) (ISBN 978-0983174707)

MYSTERY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • A Deadly Affection, by Cuyler Overholt (Copper Bottom Press) (ISBN 978-0984841301)

FINALISTS:

  • Death of an Intern, by Keith M. Donaldson (BQB Publishing Inc.) (ISBN 978-1937804219)
  • Fractured Persona, by Harry James Krebs (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1461149576)
  • Splitsville.com (An Olivia Davis Paranormal Mystery), by Tonya Kappes (Self Published) (ISBN 978-1463720889)
  • Tahoe Hijack, by Todd Borg (Thriller Press) (ISBN 978-1931296199)

NEW AGE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Sanctuaries of Childhood: Nurturing a Child's Spiritual Life, by Shea Darian (Gilead Press) (ISBN 978-0967571355)

FINALISTS:

  • God=mc²? Getting Spirituality Down to a Science!, by Prasann V. Thakrar (Om Enterprise Group, LLC) (ISBN 978-0984194797)
  • Sharing a Man, by R. W. Jaeger (Gold & Water) (ISBN 978-0982704226)
  • Spiritually Rich and Sexy: A Woman's Guide to Becoming Infinitely Attractive, by Pamela Jo McQuade (Dreamsculpt) (ISBN 978-1935340720)
  • Through A Still Imperfect Lens: A True Story of Personal Growth and Relationship from a Psychospiritual Perspective, by Elliot Talenfeld (Perach Press) (ISBN 978-0972249836)

NOVELLA

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Other Girl, by Alexandra Ares (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1460992531)

FINALISTS:

  • Atlanta, by Loreen Niewenhuis (MSR Publishing) (ISBN 978-1599482910)
  • Sands of Sanibel: Book 1, by Donna Raye (Mindstir Media) (ISBN 978-0981964881)
  • That's Where You'll Find Me, by Simone Van Zyl (Twenty One Press) (ISBN 978-0620504751)
  • The Way of the Eagle: An Early California Journey of Awakening, by D.E. Lamont (Cloud River Press) (ISBN 978-0983500704)

PARENTING/FAMILY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • What Happens Next? Raising a Son with Autism: A Father's Story, by Rick Schostek (Self Published) (ISBN 978-1450792998)

FINALISTS:

  • A Father's Gift, by Tim Bryant (Red Thread Press) (ISBN 978-0578083216)
  • Easy to Love but Hard to Raise: Real Parents, Challenging Kids, True Stories, by Kay Marner and Adrienne Ehlert Bashista (DRT Press) (ISBN 978-1933084152)
  • Highlighting Homeschooling: Empowering Parents and Inspiring Children, by Bethany M. Gardiner, MD (Sticky Tape Press) (ISBN 978-0983042006)
  • Sanctuaries of Childhood: Nurturing a Child's Spiritual Life, by Shea Darian (Gilead Press) (ISBN 978-0967571355)

POETRY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • In the Palms of Angels, by Terri Kirby Erickson (Press 53) (ISBN 978-1935708278)

FINALISTS:

  • No End of Vision: Texas As Seen by Two Laureates, by Alan Birkelbach and Karla K. Morton (Ink Brush Press) (ISBN 978-0982751473)
  • Scar Girl, by Maureen Sherbondy (Finishing Line Press) (ISBN 978-1599249520)
  • Something Knows the Moment, by Scott Owens (Main Street Rag) (ISBN 978-1599483023)
  • Streetlight Sonata, by J.R. Simons (The Jovialities Entertainment Co., Ltd) (ISBN 978-1257962877)

REGIONAL FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Higher Ground, by James Nolan (University of Louisiana at Lafayette Press) (ISBN 978-1935754060)

FINALISTS:

  • Beyond the Wood, by Michael J. Roueche (Vesta House Publishing) (ISBN 978-0983756712)
  • Blood Harvest, by Michael Weinberger (Purple Mountain Publishing) (ISBN 978-0983768302)
  • Crow's Row, by Julie Hockley (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462003914)
  • The Sausage Maker's Daughters, by A.G.S. Johnson (BiblioFile Press) (ISBN 978-0984734108)

REGIONAL NON-FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Atlantic Salmon Magic, by Topher Browne (Wild River Press) (ISBN 978-0984227174)

FINALISTS:

  • Creating Dairyland: How caring for cows saved our soil, created our landscape, brought prosperity to our state, and still shapes our way of life in Wisconsin, by Edward Janus (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) (ISBN 978-0870204630)
  • Detroitland: A Collection of Movers, Shakers, Lost Souls, and History Makers from Detroit's Past, by Richard Bak (Wayne State University Press) (ISBN 978-0814334997)
  • Explorers Cookbook and Travel Guide: Pirates Edition, by Yvonne Addario (Adventure in Discovery) (ISBN 978-0974341446)
  • Victoria Stories, by Jenean Hall (Fifth and Jefferson Publishing) (ISBN 978-0983266006)

RELATIONSHIPS

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Changing Behavior: Immediately Transform Your Relationships with Easy to Learn, Proven Communication Skills, by Georgianna Donadio (SoulWork Press) (ISBN 978-0983965992)

FINALISTS:

  • Civilized Divorce Ceremony, by Dr. Moshe Zloof (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1468123135)
  • Lost Edens: A True Story, by Jamie Patterson (Beaver's Pond Press) (ISBN 978-1592983865)
  • Making a Meal of It, by Jui-shan Chang (Outskirts Press) (ISBN 978-1432768218)
  • The One Year Marriage: A Formula for Enduring Love, by G. Stephen Renfrey, Ph.D. (Isalan Publications) (ISBN 978-0981068367)
  • Through A Still Imperfect Lens: A True Story of Personal Growth and Relationship from a Psychospiritual Perspective, by Elliot Talenfeld (Perach Press) (ISBN 978-0972249836)

RELIGIOUS FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Wise Man Returns, by Kenny Kemp (Sweetwater Books) (ISBN 978-1599554969)

FINALISTS:

  • A Sinner's Cry, by Rose Jackson-Beavers (Prioritybooks Publications) (ISBN 978-0983486034)
  • Indemnity, by Paula Wiseman (Mindstir Media) (ISBN 978-0981964836)
  • The Lady of Daldriada, by Phyllis Keels (Pleroma Books) (ISBN 978-0615444628)
  • The Logos of Soul: A Novel on the Light and Sound, by Kathryn Gabriel Loving (SoulJourn Books) (ISBN 978-0983983804)

RELIGIOUS NON-FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Employed By God: Benefits Packaged With Faith, by Tracy S. Deitz (Freedom Writing) (ISBN 978-1466370821)

FINALISTS:

  • A Mother's Journey of Love, Loss & Life Beyond, by Jennifer Scalise (Lakeland Press) (ISBN 978-1936691005)
  • Hubble Reveals Creation by an Awe-Inspiring Power, by J. Paul Hutchins (Imagination Publishing-Orlando) (ISBN 978-0981712352)
  • I Want To Know My Future, by Linda Dipman (Outskirts Press) (ISBN 978-1432773526)
  • My Emily, by Matt Patterson (Self Published) (ISBN 978-1449951559)

ROMANCE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Lover's Betrayal: Misfits of the Lore Series, by J.E. Hopkins (Outskirts Press) (ISBN 978-1432771225)
  • River's Bend, by Charlsie Russell (Loblolly Writer's House) (ISBN 978-0976982432)

FINALISTS:

  • Derrin's Hot Pursuit, by Tucker Davis (Outskirts Press) (ISBN 978-1432782368)
  • Look For Me, by Janet K. Shawgo (Two Harbors Press) (ISBN 978-1937293260)
  • Treasure Me, by Christine Nolfi (Self Published) (ISBN 978-1463765248)
  • True Surrender, by Tracey Cramer-Kelly (Twiggle T Productions) (ISBN 978-1466242418)

SCIENCE/NATURE/ENVIRONMENT

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Beyond the Trees: Stories of Wisconsin Forests, by Candice Gaukel Andrews (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) (ISBN 978-0870204678)

FINALISTS:

  • Everyone's Universe: A Guide to Accessible Astronomy Places, by Noreen Grice (You Can Do Astronomy LLC) (ISBN 978-0983356707)
  • Makers of the Environment: Building Resilience Into Our World One Model At A Time, by Finith Jernigan (4Site Press) (ISBN 978-0979569968)
  • Native Defenders of the Environment, by Vincent Schilling (7th Generation, an imprint of Book Publishing Company) (ISBN 978-0977918379)
  • The Boreal Herbal: Wild Food and Medicine Plants of the North, by Beverley Gray (Aroma Borealis Press) (ISBN 978-0986827105)
  • The Green Foodprint: Food Choices for Healthy People and a Healthy Planet, by Linda Riebel, Ph.D. (Print and Pixel Books) (ISBN 978-0983305118)

SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Sequence, by Kenneth Rogers Jr. (Strategic Books) (ISBN 978-1612046297)

FINALISTS:

  • On the Strangest Sea, by Kathryn Hilliard Klos (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1463647049)
  • Perfection Unleashed: A Double Helix Novel, by Jade Kerrion (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1469980355)
  • Skunk Ape Semester, by Mike Robinson (Solstice Publishing) (ISBN 978-1465701060)
  • The Immortality Virus, by Christine Amsden (Twilight Times Books) (ISBN 978-1606190036)

SELF HELP

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • A Friend in Grief: Simple Ways to Help, by Ginny Callaway (High Windy Press) (ISBN 978-0942303490)

FINALISTS:

  • Arthealing: Visual Art For Emotional Insight And Well-Being, by Jeremy Spiegel, MD (Seishin Books) (ISBN 978-0615467153)
  • Finding Happiness: One Man's Quest to Beat Depression and Anxiety and—Finally—Let the Sunshine In, by Todd Patkin and Dr. Howard J. Rankin (StepWise Press) (ISBN 978-0965826198)
  • Get Clarity: The Lights-On Guide to Manifesting Success in Life and Work, by Cathy Hawk and Gary Hawk (Get Clarity Press) (ISBN 978-0983584704)
  • Midlife Crash Course: The Journey From Crisis to Full Creative Power, by Gail Carr Feldman, PhD (Vantage Point) (ISBN 978-1936467037)
  • The Ultimate to Do List When Your Loved One Dies: Before & After the Funeral, by Donna Vincent Roa (Vincent Roa Group LLC) (ISBN 978-0615574844)

SHORT STORY - FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Beautiful One Has Come: Stories, by Suzanne Kamata (Wyatt-Mackenzie Publishing, Inc.) (ISBN 978-1936214389)

FINALISTS:

  • Dead Wrestlers, Broken Necks & The Women Who Screwed Me Over: A Main Event of Photography and Fiction, by Jake Aurelian (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1461131861)
  • Pieces & Stems: Stories By Stephen O'Rourke, by Stephen O'Rourke (Self Published) (ISBN 978-0615543000)
  • Sometimes the Sun Does Shine There and Other Stories, by Herb Schultz (Major Terata Publications) (ISBN 978-0982351642)
  • Still A Man and Other Stories, by James E Cherry (Aquarius Press) (ISBN 978-0984621231)

SPIRITUALITY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Inspiration Meditation & Personal Wellbeing, by Ken Mellor (The Awakening Network Inc.) (ISBN 978-0646564715)

FINALISTS:

  • Emotional Medicine Rx: Cry When You're Sad, Stop When You're Done, Feel Good Fast, by Penelope Young Andrade (Tenacity Press) (ISBN 978-0615517087)
  • My Thorns Formed My Crown: Your Trauma Gives Birth To Your Purpose, by Terrence Jones (Self Published) (ISBN 978-0615511696)
  • Spirit Stones: Unraveling the Megalithic Mysteries of Western Europe's Prehistoric Monuments, by Dianne Ebertt Beeaff (Five Star Publications) (ISBN 978-1589851986)
  • Thoughts on Thought: Musings on Life and Happiness, by Terry L. Neal (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1456599593)

SUSPENSE/THRILLER

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Picture of Lies, by C.C. Harrison (Five Star, a subsidiary of Cengage) (ISBN 978-1432825065)
  • Writ of Mandamus, by Rick Robinson (Headline Books) (ISBN 978-0938467359)

FINALISTS:

  • Equity of Evil, by Rudy A. Mazzocchi (Twilight Times Books) (ISBN 978-1606192368)
  • One Blood, by Qwantu Amaru (The Pantheon Collective (TPC Books)) (ISBN 978-0982719374)
  • The Shekinah Legacy, by Gary Lindberg (Calumet Editions) (ISBN 978-0984856503)
  • Unconditional Loss, by Orrin Lippoff & Mladen Solar (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-0615384047)

TRAVEL/TRAVEL GUIDE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • The Complete Walt Disney World 2012, by Julie and Mike Neal (Coconut Press) (ISBN 978-0970959669)
  • The White House: An Historic Guide, by White House Historical Association (White House Historical Association) (ISBN 978-1931917063)

FINALISTS:

  • Drinking Japan, by Chris Bunting (Tuttle Publishing Ltd.) (ISBN 978-4805310540)
  • Eat Smart in Norway: How to Decipher the Menu, Know the Market Foods & Embark on a Tasting Adventure, by Joan Peterson (Ginkgo Press) (ISBN 978-0977680139)
  • Letters to Zerky: A Father's Legacy to a Lost Son....... and a Road Trip Around the World, by Bill Raney and JoAnne Walker Raney (Nickelodeon Press) (ISBN 978-0982138410)
  • Wild in Arizona: Photographing Arizona's Wildflowers, A Guide to When, Where, and How, by Paul Gill and Colleen Miniuk-Sperry (Analemma Press) (ISBN 978-0983380405)

WOMEN'S ISSUES

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Confessions of an ADDiva: Midlife In The Non-Linear Lane, by Linda Roggli and Illustrations by Wendy Sefcik (Passionate Possibility Press) (ISBN 978-0978640903)

FINALISTS:

  • Grade A Baby Eggs: An Infertility Memoir, by Victoria Hopewell (Epigraph Publishers) (ISBN 978-1936940110)
  • How I Lost My Uterus and Found My Voice: A Memoir of Love, Hope, and Empowerment, by Michelle L. Whitlock (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462070572)
  • Letters to Survivors: Words of Comfort for Women Recovering From Rape, by Matt Atkinson (RAR Books) (ISBN 978-1450728836)
  • Losing It: The Semi-Scandalous Story of an Ex-Virgin, by Danielle Sepulveres (Bryce Cullen Publishing) (ISBN 978-1935752127)

YOUNG ADULT

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Girl Unmoored, by Jennifer Gooch Hummer (Fiction Studio Books) (ISBN 978-1936558308)
  • Letters From The Ledge, by Lynda Meyers (Hallway 11) (ISBN 978-0984939428)

FINALISTS:

  • Dreamworld, The Chronicles of Trayvian James, Book 1, by Brian Wood (Mbedzi Publishing) (ISBN 978-0982750544)
  • Finding Angel, by Kat Heckenbach (Splashdown Books) (ISBN 978-1927154014)
  • Kumpel, by Bob Guess (iUniverse) (ISBN 978-1462022731)
  • Nightingale, by David Farland (East India Press Ltd.) (ISBN 978-1614757870)

BEST COVER DESIGN FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Until Brazil, by Bethe Lee Moulton, Ian Shimkoviak, Designer (The Glide Press) (ISBN 978-0983636564)

FINALISTS:

  • A Rainbow in the Dark, by Wade McCoy, MD and Patrick Chalfant (Neoziel Publishing LLC) (ISBN 978-0983661603)
  • Girl Unmoored, by Jennifer Gooch Hummer (Fiction Studio Books) (ISBN 978-1936558308)
  • The Magic of Finkleton, by K.C. Hilton (CreateSpace) (ISBN 978-1456570293)
  • The Storyteller, by Kathryn Hilliard Klos (CreateSpace) (ISBN 9781461090663)

BEST COVER DESIGN NON-FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Red Skirt: Memoirs of an Ex Nun, by Patricia O'Donnell-Gibson (StuartRose Publishing, LLC) (ISBN 978-0983611202)

FINALISTS:

  • Creating Dairyland: How caring for cows saved our soil, created our landscape, brought prosperity to our state, and still shapes our way of life in Wisconsin, by Edward Janus (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) (ISBN 978-0870204630)
  • The Problems of Work, DVD, by L. Ron Hubbard (Bridge Publications, Inc.) (ISBN 978-1403130327)
  • The Roebling Legacy, by Clifford W. Zink (Princeton Landmark Publications LLC) (ISBN 978-0615428055)
  • Things My Dad Taught Me, by Leighton Brown (Autumn/Jacks Press) (ISBN 978-0615549064)

BEST OVERALL DESIGN

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • People of the Big Voice: Photographs of Ho-Chunk Families by Charles Van Schaick, 1879-1942, by Tom Jones, Michael Schmudlach, Matthew Daniel Mason, Amy Lonetree, and George A. Greendeer (Wisconsin Historical Society Press) (ISBN 978-0870204760)
  • The Boreal Herbal: Wild Food and Medicine Plants of the North, by Beverley Gray (Aroma Borealis Press) (ISBN 978-0986827105)

FINALISTS:

  • Palm Beach A Retrospective: The Art Of Sandra Thompson, by Sandra Thompson (Star Group International) (ISBN 978-1884886942)
  • Put the Needle on the Record, by Matthew Chojnacki (Schiffer Publishing) (ISBN 978-0764338311)
  • Well Fed: Paleo Recipes for People Who Love to Eat, by Melissa Joulwan (David Humphreys) (978-0615572260)
  • Wild in Arizona: Photographing Arizona's Wildflowers, A Guide to When, Where, and How, by Paul Gill and Colleen Miniuk-Sperry (Analemma Press) (ISBN 978-0983380405)

We wish all entrants much continued success with their books!

Independent Book Publishing Professionals Group

Click here to read Testimonials for the Next Generation Indie Book Awards (opens in a new window)